Planet Rugby

Taranaki too strong for Hawke's Bay

11th September 2013 10:28

Share:

Andre Taylor Taranaki ITM Cup 2012

13 points: Andre Taylor

Taranaki moved off the foot of the table after registering a 23-10 victory over Hawke's Bay in New Plymouth on Wednesday.

The match was played in atrocious conditions with heavy rain and a strong wind making it almost impossible for the teams to play expansively. Taranaki adapted better, however, and Andre Taylor led the charge for the hosts, scoring 13 points via three penalties and two conversions.

Taylor and Régis Lespinas exchanged early penalties and the score was level at 3-3 for most of the first half until Jamison Gibson-Park scored the game's opening try in the 37th minute. This after running onto a pass from Blade Thomson off the back of a scrum deep inside Hawke's Bay's 22.

Taylor converted and added a penalty shortly afterwards to give Taranaki a 13-3 lead at the break. The second half was a closely fought affair and the hosts only extended their lead in the 56th minute when Taylor added another three-pointer.

The game came alive in the 71st minute when Ope Peleseuma rounded off a fine Taranaki move, after Daniel Brooks and Jackson Ormond combined brilliantly in the build-up. Taylor added the extras and Mark Atkins scored a consolation try for Hawke's Bay, shortly before the end, which Lespinas converted.

The scorers:

For Taranaki:
Tries: Gibson-Park, Peleseuma
Con: Taylor 2
Pen: Taylor 3

For Hawke's Bay:
Try: Atkins
Con: Lespinas
Pen: Lespinas

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Jackson Ormond, 13 Andre Taylor, 12 Ope Peleseuma, 11 Seta Tamanivalu, 10 Daniel Brooks, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Berny Hall, 6 Mitchell Crosswell, 5 Kane Barrett (c), 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Ryan Cocker, 2 Timo Tutavaha, 1 Sione Lea.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Marshall, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 James Broadhurst, 19 Nemia Soqeta, 20 Chris Smylie, 21 Beaudein Waaka, 22 Avon Lewis.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Gillies Kaka, 14 Telusa Veainu, 13 Richard Buckman, 12 Bronson Neera, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Régis Lespinas, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Mark Atkins, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 5 Tom Parsons, 4 Johan Schoonbee, 3 Willie Ioane, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Adrian Barone.
Replacements: 16 Jesse MacDonald, 17 Brendon Edmonds, 18 Michael Allardice, 19 Tony Lamborn, 20 Alby Mathewson, 21 Ihai West, 22 Trinity Spooner-Neera.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00