Planet Rugby

Taranaki too strong for Hawke's Bay

11th September 2013 10:28

Share:

Andre Taylor Taranaki ITM Cup 2012

13 points: Andre Taylor

Taranaki moved off the foot of the table after registering a 23-10 victory over Hawke's Bay in New Plymouth on Wednesday.

The match was played in atrocious conditions with heavy rain and a strong wind making it almost impossible for the teams to play expansively. Taranaki adapted better, however, and Andre Taylor led the charge for the hosts, scoring 13 points via three penalties and two conversions.

Taylor and Régis Lespinas exchanged early penalties and the score was level at 3-3 for most of the first half until Jamison Gibson-Park scored the game's opening try in the 37th minute. This after running onto a pass from Blade Thomson off the back of a scrum deep inside Hawke's Bay's 22.

Taylor converted and added a penalty shortly afterwards to give Taranaki a 13-3 lead at the break. The second half was a closely fought affair and the hosts only extended their lead in the 56th minute when Taylor added another three-pointer.

The game came alive in the 71st minute when Ope Peleseuma rounded off a fine Taranaki move, after Daniel Brooks and Jackson Ormond combined brilliantly in the build-up. Taylor added the extras and Mark Atkins scored a consolation try for Hawke's Bay, shortly before the end, which Lespinas converted.

The scorers:

For Taranaki:
Tries: Gibson-Park, Peleseuma
Con: Taylor 2
Pen: Taylor 3

For Hawke's Bay:
Try: Atkins
Con: Lespinas
Pen: Lespinas

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Jackson Ormond, 13 Andre Taylor, 12 Ope Peleseuma, 11 Seta Tamanivalu, 10 Daniel Brooks, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Berny Hall, 6 Mitchell Crosswell, 5 Kane Barrett (c), 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Ryan Cocker, 2 Timo Tutavaha, 1 Sione Lea.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Marshall, 17 Carl Carmichael, 18 James Broadhurst, 19 Nemia Soqeta, 20 Chris Smylie, 21 Beaudein Waaka, 22 Avon Lewis.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Gillies Kaka, 14 Telusa Veainu, 13 Richard Buckman, 12 Bronson Neera, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Régis Lespinas, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Mark Atkins, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 5 Tom Parsons, 4 Johan Schoonbee, 3 Willie Ioane, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Adrian Barone.
Replacements: 16 Jesse MacDonald, 17 Brendon Edmonds, 18 Michael Allardice, 19 Tony Lamborn, 20 Alby Mathewson, 21 Ihai West, 22 Trinity Spooner-Neera.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615