Planet Rugby

Wellington cruise past Northland

08th September 2013 09:51

Share:

ardie savea wellington

Class: Ardie Savea

Highly-rated youngster Ardie Savea was one of four try scorers as Wellington saw off Northland in a 30-10 win.

Savea finished a spectacular solo score, after a miscued attacking lineout by Northland on the edge of the 22 handed him possession with the openside flying 70 metres for the try in the corner.

The score meant that Wellington lead 15-10 at half-time, before racing away from their opponents in a five-try win that moves them to the top of the ITM Cup standings.

The visitors ran four other tries through Motu Matu'u, Ross Filipo, Tim Bateman and replacement Ambrose Curtis, helping celebrate Victor Vito's 50th match in style.

Unfortunately there was no such joy for Northland loosehead prop Bronson Murray, whose 100th ITM Cup match ended in a heavy loss. Lock Tom Murday was the only try scorer for the hosts, with fly-half Ben Seymour adding a conversion and a penalty.

Having secured the try bonus point, Wellington now leapfrog Auckland to go two points clear at the top of the table - having picked up five try bonus points in their five matches so far.

The scorers:

For Northland:
Try: Murday
Con: Seymour
Pen: Seymour

For Wellington:
Tries: Matu'u, Filipo, Savea, Curtis, Bateman
Con: Sopoaga
Pen: Sopoaga

Northland: 15 Mathew Wright, 14 Andrew Kavienga, 13 Rene Ranger (capt), 12 Derek Carpenter, 11 Mateo Malupo, 10 Ben Seymour, 9 Sonatane Takulua, 8 Jake Paringatai, 7 Jack Ram, 6 Dan Pryor, 5 Bryce Williams, 4 Tom Murday, 3 Scott Vessey, 2 Matt Moulds, 1 Bronson Murray.
Replacements: 16 Robbie Abel, 17 Will-Griff John, 18 Roy Griffin, 19 Owen Pihema, 20 Mac Sykes, 21 Daniel Hawkins, 22 Warren Dunn.

Wellington: 15 Charlie Ngatai, 14 Matt Proctor, 13 Tim Bateman, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Joe Hill, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Frae Wilson, 8 Victor Vito (capt), 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Kaipati Gaualofa, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements: 16 Reggie Goodes, 17 Eric Sione, 18 Genesis Mamea, 19 Faifili Levave, 20 Adam Hill, 21 Tomasi Palu, 22 Ambrose Curtis.

Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615