Planet Rugby

Preview: Hawke's Bay v Counties

06th September 2013 11:03

Share:

Hawkes Bay Ranfurly Shield 2013

Holders: Hawke's Bay

The Ranfurly Shield will be on the line when holders Hawke's Bay look to defend the trophy against Counties Manukau at McLean Park on Saturday.

The Magpies, who edged out Otago 20-19 to claim the Log o' Wood last weekend, are minus only All Blacks squad member Ben Franks.

Included in their side is the dangerous Gillies Kaka at 15 while Zac Guildford wears 11. Alby Mathewson and Ihaia West are half-backs.

Meanwhile, Steelers coaches Tana Umaga and Steve Jackson have made two changes to their front-row with prop Simon Lemalu and hooker Hika Elliot getting the nod for the away match.

Captain and number eight Fritz Lee has been cleared to play after he was cited for a dangerous tackle and issued an off-field yellow card following a judicial hearing on Friday.

Influential fly-half Baden Kerr comes back into the side and is joined by Toni Pulu who has recovered from his infection. Hooker Suliasi Taufalele, prop Sam Aiono and Ahsee Tuala all moved onto the replacements bench and Sam Vaka has been bracketed with Ki Anufe.

"The Ranfurly Shield is something that Counties Manukau has not been able to win so this is an exciting opportunity for our region. The Ranfurly Shield is a special piece of New Zealand rugby history so it is great that these men get a chance to play for it," said Umaga.

The teams:

Hawke's Bay: 15 Gillies Kaka, 14 Telusa Veainu, 13 Richard Buckman, 12 Adam Bradey, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Mark Atkins, 7 Brendon O'Connor, 6 Mike Coman, 5 Mark Abbott, 4 Michael Allardice, 3 Max Lahiff, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Brendon Edmonds.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Adrian Barone, 18 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 19 Karl Lowe, 20 Chris Eaton, 21 Régis Lespinas, 22 Trinity Spooner-Neera.

Counties Manukau: 15 Sherwin Stowers, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Reynold Lee-Lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Toni Pulu, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Maama Vaipulu, 6 Adam Cathcart, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Suli Taufalele, 17 Sam Aiono, 18 Sikeli Nabou, 19 Sean Reidy, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Ahsee Tuala, 22 Sam Vaka.

Date: Saturday, September 7
Kick-off: 16:35 local (04:35 BST, 03:35 GMT)
Venue: McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Jonathon White

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00