Planet Rugby

Canterbury power past Bay of Plenty

05th September 2013 10:26

Share:

George Whitelock Canterbury ITM Cup 2013

George Whitelock: Scored two tries

Canterbury retained their unbeaten record after registering a deserved 48-18 victory over Bay of Plenty in Rotorua.

The champions had too much class for their hosts, outscoring them by six tries to two.

Bay of Plenty held their own for most of the first half and the score was level at 6-6 by the 25th minute, after their fly-half Willie Ripia and Canterbury counterpart Tyler Bleyendaal each succeeded with two penalties.

But Canterbury took control of the match with tries, in quick succession, by Milford Keresoma and Ryan Crotty shortly before half-time. Bleyendaal converted both to give the visitors a 20-6 lead at the interval.

Canterbury's dominance continued after half-time and George Whitelock scored their third try shortly after the restart before Kenny Lynn got the homeside's first five-pointer.

Keresoma then scored his second try in the 63rd minute before Carl Axtends scored Bay of Plenty's final points, when he touched down after running onto a pass from Ripia.

George Whitelock and Rob Thompson also scored tries for Canterbury inside the final 10 minutes, which Bleyendaal and Richie Mo'unga converted, to seal a comprehensive victory for the visitors.

The win means that the champions move into second spot in the standings, just a point adrift of Wellington.

The scorers:

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Lynn, Axtends
Cons: Ripia
Pen: Ripia 2

For Canterbury:
Tries: Keresoma 2, G Whitelock 2, Crotty, Thompson
Cons: Bleyendaal 5, Mo'unga
Pens: Bleyendaal 2

Bay of Plenty: 15 Steve Honey, 14 Tino Nemani, 13 Kenny Lynn, 12 Sam Beard, 11 Kimami Sitauti, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Josh Hall, 8 Carl Axtends, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Johan Bardoul, 5 Tim Bond, 4 Keepa Mewett, 3 Pingi Tala'apitaga, 2 Nathan Harris, 1 Kane Harris.
Replacements: 16 Joe Royal, 17 Albert Anae, 18 Joe Tupe, 19 Beau Robinson, 20 TeAihe Toma, 21 Nick Evemy, 22 Dave Thomas.

Canterbury: 15 Jamie Verran, 14 Patrick Osborne, 13 Adam Whitelock, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Milford Keresoma, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Matt Todd, 6 George Whitelock (capt), 5 Matt Symons, 4 Luke Katene, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Marcel Cummings-Toone, 1 Paea Fa'anunu.
Replacements: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Sione Faletau, 18 Joel Everson, 19 Jed Brown, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Rob Thompson, 22 Richie Mo'unga.

Referee: Richard Kelly

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615