Planet Rugby

Stags pipped by Taranaki

31st August 2013 10:22

Share:

Isaia Tuifua for Taranaki

Superb: Isaia Tuifua

Taranaki picked up their first win of the ITM Cup year on Saturday after they edged out Southland 15-14.

The 'Naki were never behind on the scoreboard in the Invercargill fixture but it was far from plain sailing at the southern most tip of New Zealand.

Jackson Ormond and Isaia Tuifua were the away side's try-scorers while Tim Cornforth replied for the Stags in an error-strewn domestic clash.

It took 28 minutes to break the deadlock at Rugby Park when Andre Taylor sent over three points, with Stags ten Scott Eade replying soon after.

But with five minutes remaining of the half, the 'Naki struck through Ormond, who finished off good work from Rhys Marshall and Jarrad Hoeta.

Southland took just two minutes to close the gap after the break when Eade sent over his second penalty, making it 8-6 as the home support sensed their side had the momentum.

But on 44 minutes came 60 seconds of chaos as first Tuifua's opportunistic score was followed up by Cornforth going over following a restart mistake from Seta Tamanivalu.

That made it 15-11 to Taranaki who managed to hold on for four vital points despite Southland pushing hard after Marty McKenzie had cut the lead back to a single point.

The scorers:

For Southland:
Try: Cornforth
Pen: Eade 2, McKenzie

For Taranaki:
Tries: Ormond, Tuifua
Con: Taylor
Pen: Taylor

Southland: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Gareth Williams-Spiers, 13 Bryan Milne, 12 Cardiff Vaega, 11 Tim Cornforth, 10 Scott Eade, 9 Tayler Adams, 8 Elliot Dixon, 7 Tim Boys, 6 John Hardie, 5 Michael Fatialofa, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Nicolas Barrett, 2 David Hall, 1 Jamie Mackintosh.
Replacements: 16 Talemaitoga Tuapati, 17 Tukiterangi Raimona, 18 Hale T-Pole, 19 Naulia Dawai, 20 Nemia Kenatale, 21 Willis Halaholo, 22 Marty McKenzie.

Taranaki: 15 Kurt Baker, 14 Jackson Ormond, 13 Andre Taylor, 12 Isaia Tuifua, 11 Waisake Naholo, 10 Daniel Brooks, 9 Chris Smylie, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Berny Hall, 6 Kane Barrett, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Shane Cleaver, 2 Rhys Marshall, 1 Carl Carmichael.
Replacements: 16 Timo Tutavaha, 17 Sione Lea, 18 Nemia Soqeta, 19 Mitchell Crosswell, 20 Jamison Gibson-Park, 21 Rick McKenna, 22 Seta Tamanivalu.

Referee: Shane McDermott

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615