Planet Rugby

Stade Français thrash Biarritz

30th August 2013 21:52

Share:

Jonathan Danty SF v Biarritz T 14 2013

Jonathan Danty: Scored Stade Français' third try

Stade Français moved to the top of the Top 14 standings after registering a 38-3 victory over Biarritz in Paris on Friday.

The home side marked their return to the refurbished Jean Bouin Stadium with a dominant display in front of their partisan supporters.

After three years of playing their home fixtures across the city at the Charlety Stadium, tries from Pierre Rabadan, Julien Arias, Jonathan Danty and Waisea Vuidravuwalu propelled Stade to a commanding win in their home opener.

A pair of penalties from Stade scrum-half Julien Dupuy put the hosts into an early 6-0 lead before Biarritz fly-half Julien Peyrelongue reduced the arrears with a penalty of his own.

Stade duo Antoine Burban and Pascal Pape both then saw tries ruled out upon video review before long-serving back-row forward Rabadan powered over on 22 minutes, this time his effort upheld following replays as Dupuy converted to extend the home side's advantage.

A drop-goal from Jules Plisson before the interval moved Stade 16-3 ahead before they turned on the style in the second half as Biarritz were reduced to 13 men in a matter of minutes with Daniel Waenga and Arnaud Heguy both sin-binned.

Replacement scrum-half Jerome Fillol knocked over a penalty with Arias then touching down as the hosts capitalised on their two-man advantage before the introduction of debutant South African fly-half Morne Steyn on 61 minutes further galvanised the home side

A converted Danty try moments after the Springbok's arrival was soon followed by a try from Fijian winger Vuidravuwalu, with Steyn adding the conversion to cap off a resounding success that sent the capital club three points clear of Toulon ahead of Saturday's action.

The scorers:

For Stade Français:
Tries: Rabadan, Arias, Danty, Vuidravuwalu
Cons: Dupuy, Fillol, Steyn
Pens: Dupuy 2, Fillol
Drop goal: Plisson

For Biarritz:
Pen: Peyrelongue
Yellow cards: Waenga, Heguy, Taele

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Waisea Vuidravuwalu, 13 Paul Williams, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Pierre Rabadan, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Alexandre Flanquart , 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Heinke van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 David Attoub, 18 Gerhard Mostert, 19 Olivier Missoup, 20 Jerome Fillol, 21 Morne Steyn, 22 Meyer Bosman, 23 Sakaria Taulafo.

Biarritz:15 Paul Couet Lannes, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Benoit Guyot, 6 Tanguy Molcard, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Jean Philippe Genevois, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Eugene van Staden, 18 Pelu Ian Taele, 19 Ueleni Fono, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Daniel Waenga, 22 Kevin Haget, 23 Ben Broster.

Referee: P. Gauzère

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615