Planet Rugby

Canterbury canter past Tasman

24th August 2013 11:20

Share:

Adam Whitelock Canterbury ITM Cup 2012

Adam Whitelock: Scored a brace of tries

Canterbury kept the pressure on Wellington at the top of the table after claiming a hard-fought 28-13 win over Tasman in Blenheim.

Despite outscoring their hosts by three tries to one Canterbury battled for ascendancy and the sides were level at 8-8 at half-time. This after Tasman raced into an 8-0 lead, thanks to an early Andrew Symonds penalty and a James Lowe try in the 17th minute.

The visitors struck back with a penalty from Tyler Bleyendaal in the 22nd minute and Adam Whitelock scored their first try 10 minutes later after a flowing move involving several players, from deep inside their half, in the build-up.

A fine run from Joe Moody set up Ryan Crotty for Canterbury's second try in the 47th minute. Bleyendaal converted and added a penalty in the 61st minute to give his side a 18-8 lead.

Tasman struck back shortly afterwards when replacement scrum-half Kaide Whiting threw a dummy from close quarters before scoring.

Bleyendaal punished a Tasman infringement at a ruck with another penalty in the 67th minute and converted Whitelock's second try five minutes before the end to secure the victory for the champions.

The scorers:

For Tasman:
Tries: Whiting, Love
Pen: Symons

For Canterbury:
Tries: A Whitelock 2, Crotty
Con: Bleyendaal 2
Pen: Bleyendaal 3

Tasman: 15 Tom Marshall. 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Kieron Fonotia, 12 Andrew Symons, 11 James Lowe, 10 Hayden Cripps, 9 Mark Swanepoel, 8 Tevita Koloamatangi, 7 Shane Christie, 6 Liam Squire, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Alex Ainley, 3 Siua Halanukonuka, 2 Quentin MacDonald, 1 Tim Perry.
Replacements: 16 Francis Smith, 17 Sila Puafisi, 18 Tevita Cavubati, 19 George Stowers, 20 Kaide Whiting, 21 Billy Guyton, 22 Mitchell Scott.

Canterbury: 15 Jamie Verran. 14 Patrick Osborne, 13 Adam Whitelock, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Milford Keresoma, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Matt Todd, 6 George Whitelock, 5 Luke Katene, 4 Matt Symons, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Ben Funnell, 1 Joe Moody.
Replacements: 16 Marcel Cummings-Toone, 17 Paea Fa'anini, 18 Joel Everson, 19 Jed Brown, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Richie Mo'unga, 22 Rob Thompson.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615