Planet Rugby

Preview: North Harbour v Counties

21st August 2013 14:41

Share:

Hika Elliot Counties Manakau ITM Cup 2013

Hika Elliot: Debut for Counties Manukau

Counties Manukau boss Tana Umaga has made six changes to his starting XV for Thursday's clash with North Harbour in Albany.

The Steelers will have a new front row with prop Sam Aiono starting alongside hooker Hika Elliot and prop Jarrod Firth, who will both be making their debut for the Steelers.

The other changes to the side will see Jimmy Tupou start at lock, the midfield pairing of Rey Lee-Lo and Sam Vaka with Frank Halai on the starting on the wing.

Simon Lemalu and Bundee Aki move to the pine and are joined by potential ITM Cup new caps, hooker Michael Lea and Samoan international Ki Anufe.

Umaga is determined to improve on last weekend's performance when they suffered a 55-16 defeat to Wellington in Pukekohe.

"This is important game for us and after the weekend we know teams will be targeting us so we need to be at our best to regains some confidence," he said.

"It is the first week we have had our full squad in with the exception of Frank Halai who was with the All Blacks which has been good. It is good to have Jimmy Tupou back and we are thankful to the Crusaders who have postponed his surgery till after the season."

Meanwhile, North Harbour are sweating over the fitness of their captain and hooker James Parsonsafter he suffered a head knock in their 27-20 defeat to Auckland last week.

More to follow...

The teams:

North Harbour: tbc

Counties Manukau: 15 Sherwin Stowers, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Sam Vaka, 12 Rey Lee-Lo, 11 Frank Halai, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu 8 Fritz Lee (c), 7 Maama Vaipulu, 6 Adam Cathcart, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Sam Aiono.
Replacements: 16 Michael Lea, 17 Simon Lemalu, 18 Ryan Wilson, 19 Sean Reidy, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Ki Anufe, 22 Bundee Aki.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615