Planet Rugby

Brumbies book Loftus trip

21st July 2013 08:50

Share:

Ben Mowen

Lead from the front: Ben Mowen

The Brumbies will take on the Bulls in Pretoria next week after a conversion miss saw them edge the Cheetahs by a 15-13 margin in Canberra on Sunday.

It couldn't have been closer as Riaan Smit's last minute touchline conversion attempt from Rayno Benjamin's try bounced back off the post and with it went the Cheetahs' dreams of a semi-final.

Instead, it will be a Bulls versus Brumbies clash at Loftus Versfeld after what was a gripping 80 minutes that was up at Test match intensity.

The Brumbies began the contest in sprightly fashion and it was clear which team had not played since July 6, with the Cheetahs struggling to get up to pace in the early sparring. In fact the visitors came close to losing a man in the first minute when the powerful number eight, Philip van der Walt, went down with a knee issue.

He, like the Cheetahs, recovered to compete in an evenly matched first-half, with both teams showing plenty with and without the ball.

Christian Lealiifano had put the hosts ahead on three minutes when George Smith had the ball pinched illegally in contact by prop Coenie Oosthuizen. However, the centre would go on to have an off-colour first-half from the tee as did opposing kicker Smit, who missed an effort on ten minutes.

What followed was continued Brumbies ball but such is the threat of this ever improving Cheetahs outfit that they scored with their first attacking opportunity. It came from Jesse Mogg putting the ball out on the full and from the line-out, Raymond Rhule broke through before finding Johann Sadie. Sadie's finish wide on the right led to Smit missing the extra two points so it was now 3-5 in what was already an absorbing play-off quarter-final.

Lealiifano would join Smit in having trouble in the swirling wind as he was off-target from the tee on 20 minutes, wayward from 40 out and he would miss again three minutes later after Lappies Labuschagne was adjudged to be offside at a line-out. The growing feeling was one of them would rue their misses and that proved to be the case at full-time.

The Brumbies centre would stop his personal rot before the half-hour when Sadie was offside close to his own line, pushing the hosts ahead by one point. And despite the Cheetahs throwing the kitchen sink at their hosts before the Brumbies hit back late on.

6-5 was how things stayed going into the break.

The Cheetahs would retake the lead on 45 minutes when Heinrich Brussow's excellent work at the breakdown allowed Smit to send over three points. However, Smith would be penalised soon after at the ruck so their lead was short-lived as Nic White made it 9-8.

A scrum offence would take the scores up to 12-8 thanks to Lealiifano's effort from the tee and when the Wallaby made it a seven-point ball game with twelve minutes remaining, it suddenly became now or never for the Cheetahs as the tension became palpable.

The South Africans had ample opportunities to win the game - declining shots at goal to instead go for levelling matters first - and it looked to have paid off when replacement Benjamin crossed on the left touchline following a concerted period of pressure.

However, Smit's kick struck the post to spark mass celebrations in the home camp as they head to Pretoria, with the Cheetahs flying back to the Republic with their tournament over.

The scorers:

For Brumbies:
Pen: Lealiifano 4, White

For Cheetahs:
Tries: Sadie, Benjamin
Pen: Smit

Brumbies: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Clyde Rathbone, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen (c), 7 George Smith, 6 Peter Kimlin, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Siliva Siliva, 17 Ruan Smith, 18 Fotu Auelua, 19 Colby Faingaa, 20 Ian Prior, 21 Andrew Smith, 22 Joe Tomane.

Cheetahs: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Riaan Smit, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Lappies Labuschagne, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Ligtoring Landman, 4 Lood de Jager, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.
Replacements: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Trevor Nyakane, 18 Waltie Vermeulen, 19 Boom Prinsloo, 20 Sarel Pretorius, 21 Elgar Watts, 22 Rayno Benjamin.

Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615