Planet Rugby

England put 50 on Argentina

15th June 2013 21:56

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Freddie Burns - England - 15/6/13

19 points: Freddie Burns

England clinched a first series victory in Argentina for 32 years after beating the Pumas 51-26 at Velez Sarsfield in Buenos Aires on Saturday.

It was a success built on the solid foundations of a dominant scrum that created fourteen points through two penalty tries during the first-half.

Freddie Burns was England's only player to score points in that opening 40 minutes as his well-taken try and ten points off the tee saw him shine.

Argentina were much-improved from last week's 32-3 loss though and struck back in the second-half, with Manuel Montero's 49th-minute try a fillip.

However, England were not to be outdone as further tries came via hooker Rob Webber, wing Marland Yarde (2) and centre Kyle Eastmond.

The game began differently to last week's rout as it was Argentina this time who started well, going 6-12 up with almost half-an-hour played after Martin Bustos Moyano sent over four penalties to Burns' two. It was to be as good as it got for them.

England then enjoyed a purple patch in the final ten minutes of the first period as a Burns try was sandwiched in between those two penalty tries. Consequently it was a 25-12 scoreline at the break in front of a packed Velez Sarsfield stadium as the visitors neared an impressive clean sweep - their first ever in Argentina.

The Pumas did return from the interval in good form and when left wing Montero crossed after hitting the line at pace from five metres out, Argentina were only six points behind.

But three minutes later England moved up the gears with well-taken scores from hooker Webber and debutant wing Yarde before the hour giving them welcome breathing space.

Impressive centre Eastmond then put his name on the scoreboard with 64 minutes played with a jinking run to the line to make it 44-19 and despite Tomas Leonardi's score, Yarde would have the final say, receiving a nice inside ball from Eastmond to claim a double.

The scorers:

For Argentina:
Tries: Montero, Leonardi
Con: Bustos Moyano 2
Pen: Bustos Moyano 4
Yellow: Bustos Moyano (39 mins - ruck offence)

For England:
Tries: Penalty try 2, Burns, Webber, Yarde 2, Eastmond
Con: Burns 4, Myler
Pen: Burns 2

Argentina: 15 Martin Bustos Moyano, 14 Belisario Agulla, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Gabriel Ascárate, 11 Manuel Montero, 10 Felipe Contepomi (captain), 9 Martin Landajo, 8 Tomas Leonardi, 7 Rodrigo Báez, 6 Julio Farias Cabello, 5 Julio Farías, 4 Mariano Galarza, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Martin Garcia Veiga, 1 Guillermo Roan.
Replacements: 16 Francisco Gómez Kodela, 17 Pablo Henn, 18 Esteban Lozada, 19 Tomás De La Vega, 20 Tomás Cubelli, 21 Benjamín Madero, 22 Matías Orlando.

England: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Jonny May, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Tom Wood (c), 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 David Paice, 17 Paul Doran Jones, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Courtney Lawes, 20 Billy Vunipola, 21 Richard Wigglesworth, 22 Stephen Myler, 23 Ben Foden.

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615