Planet Rugby

Reds triumph in Australian arm-wrestle

01st June 2013 09:57

Share:

The Reds kept their play-off hopes alive with a hard-fought 33-20 win over the Rebels in Brisbane on Saturday.

A much-improved second-half showing from the home side saw them take the honours in what was a slugfest of a derby.

In a match that was billed as a duel between the two number tens, Quade Cooper and James O'Connor, it was the Rebels man who took the early advantage with a penalty in the third minute to open the scoring. Cooper responded in kind 11 minutes later as the two teams looked to find a foothold in the match.

After a strong start from the Rebels, the Reds enjoyed the better of the first quarter but were dealt a blow in the 21st minute when flanker Beau Robinson was sent to the sin bin for an unnecessary cheap shot at Scott Fuglistaller. The flanker can consider himself lucky to have spent just 10 minutes off the park, with multiple blows unleashed.

From the resulting penalty Cadeyrn Neville was held up after a strong drive. The Rebels then found themselves camped metres from the Reds line as twice the hosts were penalised at scrum time and twice Scott Higginbotham elected to scrum once more.

When the ball eventually moved to the backs the ball was coughed up and the Reds cleared. Almost as important as keeping their visitors out was that much of Robinson's time off the park had been eaten away.

Matters would get worse for the Rebels as after having so much of the play, Luke Morahan picked up the first try of the match as he intercepted a flat pass from Rory Sidey to race home unopposed.

The Rebels responded almost immediately though as Cooper made the first of a number of missteps as he failed to see Fuglistaller racing up on his blindside as he prepared to make a clearing kick. The flanker charged down the kick and was able to gather and dive over for the five-pointer.

With the scores level at 10-10, a Cooper drop goal two minutes before the break looked to have given the Reds the lead heading into the half, but the fly-half would soon be left red-faced once more.

Again it was a clearing kick that proved his downfall as he hammered the ball into Nic Henderson in front of him, with Sidey on hand to claim the rebound. An O'Connor conversion put the Rebels 17-13 up at the interval.

Cooper and O'Connor traded penalties early in the second forty before the Rebels were dealt a hammer blow in the 51st minute when Higginbotham was forced off the field with a shoulder injury.

The loss of their captain coincided with a marked increase in tempo as the Reds took control of both territory and possession in the final half hour.

With his pack on the front foot, Cooper began to pull the strings with aplomb.

The Reds were rewarded for some attacking intent when Jake Schatz dived over from a maul after the home side had declined the change to take three points, instead setting up an attacking line-out.

Cooper extended the home side's lead with a penalty and made amends for earlier errors as he somehow managed to stretch out an arm and dot down in the 68th minute after a strong run into traffic - certainly not a trademark move.

The game had got away from the Rebels and it was a matter of damage limitation for the Rebels, but they couldn't prevent the Reds from picking up the bonus-point try as Ben Lucas crossed for the fourth try in the final play of the match.

The scorers:

For the Reds:
Tries: Morahan, Schatz, Cooper, Lucas
Con: Cooper, Harris
Pen: Cooper 2
Drop goal: Cooper

For the Rebels:
Tries: Fuglistaller, Sidey
Con: O'Connor 2
Pen: O'Connor 2

Reds: 15 Ben Lucas, 14 Rod Davies, 13 Ben Tapuai, 12 Anthony Faingaa, 11 Luke Morahan, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Jake Schatz, 7 Beau Robinson, 6 Ed Quirk, 5 James Horwill (capt), 4 Rob Simmons, 3 James Slipper, 2 James Hanson,1 Greg Holmes.
Replacements: 16 Saia Faingaa, 17 Ben Daley, 18 Ed O'Donoghue,19 Radike Samo, 20 Liam Gill, 21 Nick Frisby, 22 Mike Harris.

Rebels: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Tom English, 13 Mitch Inman, 12 Rory Sidey, 11 Lachlan Mitchell, 10 James O'Connor, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Scott Higginbotham (c), 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Jarrod Saffy, 5 Luke Jones, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Nic Henderson.
Replacements: 16 Shota Horie, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Cadeyrn Neville, 19 Gareth Delve, 20 Nic Stirzaker, 21 Bryce Hegarty, 22 Kimami Sitauti.

Referee: James Leckie

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00