Planet Rugby

Preview: CONSUR XV v England

31st May 2013 15:08

Share:

Kyle Eastmond pointing to England fans

First start: Kyle Eastmond

England begin their tour to Uruguay and Argentina with a fixture against a CONSUR XV in Montevideo, looking to kick on from their Barbarians triumph.

While last week's win was impressive, tougher tests await this young group of internationals who are eager to press their case for long-term spots.

Following Sunday's clash with the representative XV, previously known as South American Jaguars or just the South American XV, England will face Uruguay on June 2, and then Tests against Argentina in Salta and Buenos Aires in games that will be immensely beneficial to the team.

Stuart Lancaster said pre-tour that he was looking to first win games and also develop strength in depth as England prepare to host the 2015 World Cup. Freddie Burns has already put his hand up while Marland Yarde and Christian Wade are coming along nicely, with both wing spots very much up for grabs in the white jersey.

There's no question that the back-to-back Tests with the Pumas will uncover a great deal about Lancaster's squad as the 50/1 found for Argentina to triumph at the RWC is not a fair reflection on their standing. Unfortunately, knowledge of Sunday's hosts potential is limited.

The confederation's twelve members are Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela.

Coached by Pablo Lemoine, their squad includes Belisario Agulla, the younger brother of Horacio while Tomás de la Vega is a promising forward. Elsewhere in their 2013 squad is a Chilean, lock Pablo Huete, and also a Brazilian midfield back, centre Moisés Duque.

For England, seven players will make their first senior starts as centre Luther Burrell and fly-half Stephen Myler come into the side eight days after playing for Saints in the English final.

Kyle Eastmond (Bath), Kearnan Myall (unattached), Henry Thomas (Sale) and Billy Vunipola (Wasps) all came off the bench in England's 40-12 win against the Barbarians and Jonny May (Gloucester) has been brought onto the wing. Replacement hooker Rob Buchanan (Harlequins) will make his first appearance at this level should he be used from the bench.

Flanker Tom Wood captains the side with two more of his Saints teammates - Ben Foden and Courtney Lawes - in the team and another pair - Paul Doran Jones and Lee Dickson - also in the matchday 23 for the non-cap game.

"We have made a lot of changes from the Barbarians games as this tour is about giving players opportunities to show their talent. However the objective is to build on that performance and keep our game moving forward. The players understand this responsibility and are looking forward to the challenge," said head coach Lancaster.

"Everyone involved will need to hit the ground running in Uruguay because we expect the Sudamerica side to play with a lot of skill and physicality in front of a passionate home crowd. It is England's first ever match on Uruguayan soil and should be a great occasion."

The teams:

Consur XV: 15 Tomás Carrió (Argentina), 14 Belisario Agulla (Argentina), 13 Francisco Sansot (Argentina), 12 Juan Socino (Argentina), 11 Leandro Leivas (Uruguay), 10 Benjamín Madero (Argentina), 9 Tomás Cubelli (capt, Argentina), 8 Antonio Ahualli (Argentina), 7 Javier Ortega Desio (Argentina), 6 Tomás de la Vega (Argentina), 5 Pablo Huete (Chile), 4 Cesar Fruttero (Argentina), 3 Mario Sagario (Uruguay), 2 Arturo Ávalo (Uruguay), 1 Bruno Postiglioni (Argentina).
Replacements: 16 Alejo Corral (Uruguay), 17 Óscar Durán (Uruguay), 18 Nicolás Klapenbach (Uruguay), 19 Diego Magno (Uruguay), 20 Juan Gaminara (Uruguay), 21 Agustín Ormaechea(Uruguay), 22 Mosiés Duque (Brasil), 23 Santiago Gbernau (Uruguay).

England: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Jonny May, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 David Strettle, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Tom Johnson, 6 Tom Wood (capt) 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Courtney Lawes, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 David Paice, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Alex Corbisiero, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Dave Attwood, 20 Matt Kvesic, 21 Lee Dickson, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Jonathan Joseph.

Date: Sunday, June 2
Kick-off: 15:30 local (19:30 BST, 18:30 GMT)
Venue: Estadio Charrúa, Montevideo
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Carlos Poggi (Argentina)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00