Planet Rugby

England ease to victory

26th May 2013 15:12

Share:

Freddie Burns  England Barbarians

Eighteen points: Freddie Burns

England were barely made to break a sweat as they recorded a 40-12 victory over the Barbarians at Twickenham on Sunday.

Stuart Lancaster's troops opened the scoring in the non-cap international just 40 seconds in and they never looked backed.

Freddie Burns was the man to dive over for one of the fastest tries ever at Twickenham, with the Gloucester man rounding off a break down the left from Marland Yarde.

Burns added the conversion and three further penalties to hand England a 16-0 lead heading into the break.

It was in the second period that England really let loose, with Yarde, Kyle Eastmond, Christian Wade and Billy Twelvetrees all getting over the whitewash.

The Baa-Baas lacked the spark of previous teams but England certainly did not lack attacking guile, with Yarde continuing the good form he showed for London Irish.

It was great pace and power that saw the 21-year-old cross for England's second try three minutes after the restart.

Yarde was not alone in impressing, with Eastmond picking up his first five-pointer just minutes after coming on for his debut, with the league convert cutting in from the right to score.

Wade and Twelvetrees added their names to the scoresheet before the Barbarians eventually got on the board with Schalk Brits going over from close range. Elliot Daly crossed soon after, with a conversion from Nick Evans rounding out the scoring in a slightly disappointing encounter.

The scorers:

For England:
Tries: Burns, Yarde, Eastmond, Wade, Twelvetrees
Conversions: Burns 2, Yarde
Penalties: Burns 3

For the Barbarians:
Tries:Brits, Daly
Conversions: Evans

England: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Alex Corbisiero.
Replacements: 16 David Paice, 17 Joe Marler, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Billy Vunipola, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Jonny May, 23 Kyle Eastmond.

Barbarians: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 Mike Tindall, 11 Taku Ngwenya, 10 James Hook, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Alessandro Zanni, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Jim Hamilton, 3 James Johnston, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Andrea Lo Cicero.
Replacements: 16 Schalk Brits, 17 Paul James, 18 Duncan Jones, 19 Dean Mumm, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Dimitri Yachvili, 22 Nick Evans, 23 Rowan Varty.

Venue: Twickenham
Referee: Leighton Hodges

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615