Planet Rugby

Preview: England v Barbarians

24th May 2013 11:08

Share:

Rob Webber

New captain: Rob Webber

Rob Webber captains England for the first time against the Barbarians at Twickenham Stadium on Sunday.

The Bath hooker leads a youthful side with 21-year-olds Matt Kvesic (Worcester Warriors) and Marland Yarde (London Irish) pulling on a senior shirt for the first time. England's starting line-up contains nine players aged 24 or under.

The replacements for the non-cap game include five more making their first appearances at this level in centre Kyle Eastmond (Bath), lock Kearnan Myall, scrum-half Haydn Thomas (Exeter Chiefs), prop Henry Thomas (Sale Sharks) and number eight Billy Vunipola (London Wasps).

"We've selected a young and exciting side and this is a great opportunity for these players who have shone in the Aviva Premiership this season to step up in front of passionate home crowd at Twickenham Stadium," said England Head Coach Stuart Lancaster.

"Taking on a very experienced Barbarians team is the first challenge they face this summer with matches in Uruguay and Argentina to follow and this sequence of games is a key part of our development as a team.

"Rob Webber finished the season strongly with Bath and I know his leadership qualities well. I am sure he'll show the way backed up by the other senior players in the team."

Meanwhile, former England international centre Mike Tindall will face his countrymen at Twickenham on Sunday after being named in the Barbarians' starting XV.

Tindall will line up alongside Casey Laulala in midfield while Welsh duo Dwayne Peel and James Hook are the half-back combination.

Young Wasps back Elliot Daly has been handed the number 15 jersey alongside impressive finishers Taku Ngwenya and Timoci Nagusa.

The pack includes French international Imanol Harinordoquy, Alessandro Zanni, Jim Hamilton, James Johnston and Andrea Lo Cicero.

Four London Wasps players have been named in the squad, with Daly joined by Jonathan Poff, Marco Wentzel and replacement Sam Jones.

The teams:

England: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Alex Corbisiero.
Replacements: 16 David Paice, 17 Joe Marler, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Billy Vunipola, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Jonny May, 23 Kyle Eastmond.

Barbarians: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 Mike Tindall, 11 Taku Ngwenya, 10 James Hook, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Alessandro Zanni, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Jim Hamilton, 3 James Johnston, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Andrea Lo Cicero.
Replacements: 16 Schalk Brits, 17 Paul James, 18 Duncan Jones, 19 Dean Mumm, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Dimitri Yachvili, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Rowan Varty.

Date: Sunday, May 26
Kick-off: 13:00 BST
Venue: Twickenham
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00