Planet Rugby

Leinster cruise to Challenge Cup title

17th May 2013 21:58

Share:

Leinster Rob Kearney evades Stade Francais

Game, set, match: Rob Kearney scores number three

Leinster were crowned 2013 Amlin Challenge Cup champions on Friday after a convincing 34-13 victory over Stade Français in the final at the RDS in Dublin.

The three-time Heineken Cup champions simply never looked like losing after racing into a convincing early lead.

Despite the absence of talisman Brian O'Driscoll due to a back spasm, Leinster were still able to field four Lions in Rob Kearney, Sean O'Brien, Cian Healy and captain Jamie Heaslip.

The silverware will come as some consolation for the Irish club after they failed to defend their Heineken Cup title, meaning that for a brief time they hold both the Heineken and Amlin Challenge Cup titles for less than 24 hours.

The result also has wider implications as it means Perpignan and Connacht will play in the Heineken Cup next season while Stade Français and London Wasps will spend another term in the Challenge Cup.

Stade enjoyed large periods of possession throughout the opening 40 minutes but were unable to make the most of the chances, young fly-half Jules Plisson continuing to misfire in the absence of experienced figures such as Felipe Contepomi.

Leinster however had no such problem when it came to hitting their targets. Isa Nacewa's burst through the centre of the Stade defence opened the scoring after four minutes, passing inside to Jonathan Sexton and onto Ian Madigan for the game's opening try.

Stade toiled to make their mark with a try of their own thanks to strong carrying from the likes of Rabah Slimani, Gerhard Mostert and the exceptional Sergio Parisse, but it was to no avail as Paul Williams was narrowly held up short of the line.

Leinster instead romping upfield and notching up their second five-pointer thanks to Sean Cronin.

The Ireland hooker pounced after Issac Boss' box kick was gathered by Andrew Conway, the winger offloading for Cronin to run in under the posts.

With a third try then slamming the nail apparently into Stade's coffin, Leinster were rampant in front of an unsurprisingly partisan home crowd.

Sexton would have ensured Warren Gatland looked on with a smile as his pinpoint cross-field kick was collected by Nacewa, the departing cult hero offloading to Rob Kearney who dove into the corner.

With Leinster ahead 21-0, Jerome Porical's penalty before half-time gave Stade the slimmest of lifelines at the interval.

Two penalties from Sexton after the break countered a further three points from Porical to leave Leinster comfortably in front, before Jérémy Sinzelle - Stade's best threat along with Hugo Bonneval - sealed a consolation score added some respectability to the proceedings.

Leinster rightly however had the final say - a substitute Lion in Healy burrowing over for the fourth try that left Leinster 34-13 ahead, sealing their fourth European title in five years.

With the careers of coach Joe Schmidt, Sexton and Nacewa coming to an end, it was fitting the two players lifted the trophy facing the rest of their squad.

The Schmidt era will go down as one of great success, but one more trophy awaits - a RaboDirect Pro12 title decider against Ulster next weekend.

The scorers:

For Leinster:
Tries: Madigan, Cronin, R Kearney, Healy
Cons: Sexton 4
Pens: Sexton 2

For Stade Français:
Try: Sinzelle
Con: Plisson
Pens: Porical 2

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Fergus McFadden, 12 Ian Madigan, 11 Isa Nacewa, 10 Johnny Sexton, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Rhys Ruddock, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Quinn Roux, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Jack McGrath.
Replacements: 16 Richardt Strauss, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Leo Cullen, 20 Shane Jennings, 21 John Cooney, 22 Andrew Goodman, 23 David Kearney.

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Jérémy Sinzelle, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Paul Williams, 11 Hugo Bonneval, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Sergio Parisse , 7 Pierre Rabadan, 6 David Lyons, 5 Scott Lavalla, 4 Gerhard Mostert, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Aled de Malmanche.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Stanley Wright, 18 Jérémy Becasseau, 19 Anton van Zyl, 20 Lei Tomiki, 21 Waisea Nayacalevu, 22 Julien Arias, 23 Paul Warwick.

Venue: RDS, Dublin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wal)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wal), Ian Davies (Wal)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wal)
Citing Commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Ita)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00