Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Clermont finish first

04th May 2013 15:58

Share:

Clermont s French flanker Elvis Vermeulen scores

Try-fest: Elvis Vermeulen scores for Clermont

Clermont ran nine unanswered tries past Bordeaux-Bègles on Saturday to finish the Top 14 regular season at the summit of the standings.

A losing bonus point away to Racing Métro was enough for Castres to claim a home play-off. They will host Montpellier, who smashed Perpignan to climb into fifth place.

European Cup finalists Clermont established a new French record of 60 successive home wins in all competitions.

Clermont beat the mark they shared with Stade Français of 59 which the Parisian club established between September 2004 and March 2008.

Clermont's last home loss dates back to November 21, 2009 (against Biarritz.)

Having finished top of the standings they, like runners-up Toulon, get a week off while third to sixth placed teams play for the honour of reaching the semi-finals.

Play-off fixtures:

Toulouse v Racing Métro
Castres v Montpellier

Semi-finals: (Both to be played in Nantes)

May 24: Toulon v Toulouse or Racing Metro
May 25: Clermont v Castres or Montpellier

Final standings:
1 Clermont 91
2 Toulon 90
-----------------
3 Toulouse 79
4 Castres 74
5 Montpellier 73
6 Racing Metro 73
7 Perpignan 61
8 Bayonne 57
9 Biarritz 57
10 Stade Français 54
11 Grenoble 54
12 Bordeaux Begles 47
-----------------
13 Agen 31
14 Mont-de-Marsan 16

Results:
Racing Métro 29-28 Castres
Montpellier 50-22 Perpignan
Toulouse 57-7 Grenoble
Clermont 67-3 Bordeaux-Bègles
Toulon 43-21 Agen
Biarritz 52-17 Stade Français
Mont-de-Marsan 33-36 Bayonne


Racing Métro 29-28 Castres Olympique
Stade Yves Du Manoir - Colombes (Paris)

Racing-Metro could have avoided the unwelcome trip to Toulouse if they had beaten fourth-placed Castres with an offensive bonus point and denied their opponents a defensive one on Saturday.

Victory wasn't enough and Castres - whose coaches Laurent Labit and Laurent Travers will be at Racing next season - will host 2011 finalists Montpellier next Saturday.

Racing led 22-6 at half time but Castres came charging back with three unanswered tries to take the lead.

However a 77th minutes try by replacement prop Eddy Ben Arous gave Racing the win.

The scorers:

For Racing Métro:
Tries: Bobo, Ben Arous
Cons: Wisniewski, Machenaud
Pens: Wisniewski 5

For Castres:
Tries: Cabannes, Garvey, Kockott
Cons: Kockott 2
Pens: Kockott 2, Teulet
Yellow cards: Taumoepeau, Caballero

Racing Métro: 15 Juan Martin Hernandez, 14 Julien Jane, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Sereli Bobo, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Masinivanua Matadigo, 7 Bernard Le Roux, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Francois Van der Merwe, 4 Fabrice Metz, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Manuel Carizza, 19 Alvaro Galindo, 20 Sebastien Descons, 21 Alexandre Dumoulin, 22 Virimi Vakatawa, 23 Salemane Sa.

Castres: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Max Evans, 11 Marcel Garvey, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Marc Antoine Rallier, 17 Michael Coetzee, 18 Matthias Rolland, 19 Jan de bruin Bornman, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Romain Teulet, 23 Anton Peikrishvili.


Montpellier Hérault Rugby 50-22 USA Perpignan
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Montpellier

Montpellier outclassed 2009 champions Perpignan - who sent a below full-strength side - and will face Castres for a third successive year in the play-offs, both having won one apiece.

Montpellier led 22-0 at half time.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries: Penalty try, Tulou, Sicart, Bustos Moyano 2, Tupuola, Paillaugue
Cons: Bustos Moyano 6
Pen: Bustos Moyano
Yellow card:Tulou

For Perpignan:
Tries: Piukala, Taofifenua, Guitoune, Catala
Cons: Batlle
Yellow card: Pulu

Montpellier: 15 Benoit Sicart, 14 Taleta Tupuola, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Santiago Fernandez, 11 Martin Bustos Moyano, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Kelian Galletier, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Mamuka Gorgodze, 4 Hendrikus Hancke, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Nahuel Lobo, 18 Mickael De Marco, 19 John Beattie, 20 Benoit Paillaugue, 21 Hamish Gard, 22 Pierre Berard, 23 Vincent Pelo.

Perpignan: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Adrien Plante, 13 Sofiane Guitoune, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Armand Batlle, 10 Gavin Hume, 9 David Mele, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Bertrand Guiry, 6 Romain Bezian, 5 Bobins Tchale Watchou, 4 Guillaume Vilaceca, 3 Jeremy Castex, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Sebastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Guilhem Guirado, 17 Kisi Pulu, 18 Romain Taofifenua, 19 Gilles Arnaudies, 20 Florian Cazenave, 21 David Marty, 22 Fabrice Catala, 23 Jerome Schuster.


Stade Toulousain 57-7 Grenoble
Stade Ernest Wallon, Toulouse

Toulouse led 22-0 at half time as they cruised to victory to claim third spot and secure a home play-off.

France number eight Louis Picamoles is a doubtful starter for Toulouse in next Friday's play-off with Racing-Metro after he was injured in their 57-7 trouncing of Grenoble.

Toulouse head coach Guy Novès, who is bidding to guide Toulouse to their third successive title, said that Picamoles had suffered injuries to a shoulder, a thigh and a deep bruising to a calf muscle.

"He is doubtful for the match but we hope to have him back for the semi-final should we reach it," said the 59-year-old.

Novès, who in his tenure at Toulouse has guided them to 10 French titles and a record four European Cups, said that aside from Picamoles, who went off at half-time, there were no other injury worries.

"The preparations for the play-off begin now," said Noves.

"It will be an interesting week just as we like them."

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Tries: Fickou, Huget 2, Fritz, Nyanga, Bouilhou, Lamboley, Johnston
Cons: McAlister 2, Beauxis 5
Pen: McAlister

For Grenoble:
Try: Dupont
Con: Hart

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Yannick Jauzion, 12 Gael Fickou, 11 Yann David, 10 Luke McAlister, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Yannick Nyanga, 6 Jean Bouilhou, 5 Yoann Maestri, 4 Edwin Maka, 3 Vasil Kakovin, 2 William Servat, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp.
Replacements: 16 Jaba Bregvadze, 17 Jean Batiste Poux, 18 Romain Millo Chlusky, 19 Gregory Lamboley, 20 Jean Marc Doussain, 21 Lionel Beauxis, 22 Florian Fritz, 23 Census Johnston.

Grenoble: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 11 Matthieu Nicolas, 10 Jonathan Pelissie 9 James Hart, 8 Flavien Nouhaillaguet, 7 Florian Goumat, 6 Henry Vanderglas, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Jonathan Best, 3 Feliuaki Taukeiaho, 2 Florian Lescadieu, 1 Gregory Fabro,
Replacements: 16 Theo Ivanov Ekenov, 17 Romain David, 18 Thomas Guery, 19 Florent Fourcade, 20 Aaron Bancroft, 21 Florian Ninard, 22 Clement Darbo, 23 Erwan Iapteff.


ASM Clermont Auvergne 67-3 Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin, Clermont Ferrand

Clermont led 25-3 at half time in a totally one-sided contest that saw the hosts score nine unanswered tries.

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries: Vermeulen, Malzieu 2, Stanley 2, Sivivatu, Nakaitaci 2, Jacquet
Cons: James 8
Pens: James 2
Yellow card: Nakaitaci

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Pen: Munro
Yellow cards: Chalmers, Domvo

Clermont: 15 Anthony Floch, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Noa Nakaitaci, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Julien Malzieu, 10 Brock James, 9 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Julien Bardy, 5 Loic Jacquet, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Clement Ric, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Raphael Chaume,
Replacements: 16 Benoit Cabello, 17 Vincent Debaty, 18 Nathan Hines, 19 Viktor Kolelishvili, 20 Morgan Parra, 21 Naipolioni Nalaga, 22 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 23 Davit Zirakashvili.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Thierry Brana, 13 Charles Brousse, 12 Andrew Mailei, 11 Avenisi Vasuinubu, 10 Lachie Munro, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Damien Larrieu, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Gautier Gibouin, 5 Francois Tisseau, 4 Andrew Chauveau, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Franck Labbe,
Replacements: 16 Stephane Fort, 17 Yassin Boutemane, 18 Adam Jaulhac, 19 Matthew Clarkin, 20 Baptiste Serin, 21 Jean Baptiste Lamotte, 22 Blair Connor, 23 Nicolas Decamps.


Rugby Club Toulonnais v SU Agen
Stade Felix Mayol, Toulon

Toulon led 31-7 at half time.

A hat-trick for Alexis Palisson and an impressive return by Fred Michalak bodes well for the finals.

A knee injury for Danie Rossouw and a head knock for Jonny Wilkinson was not good news for RCT fans however.

The scorers:

For Toulon:
Tries: Smith, Palisson 3, Rossouw 2
Cons: Wilkinson 5
Pen: Wilkinson

For Agen:
Tries: Tian, Giraud, Fonua
Cons: Lagarde, Dupuy, Barnard
Yellow card: Tian

Toulon: 15 Vincent Martin, 14 David Smith, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 Alexis Palisson, 10 Jonny Wilkinson 9 Frederic Michalak, 8 Danie Rossouw, 7 Joe Van Niekerk, 6 Rocky Elsom, 5 Jocelino Suta, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 1 Andrew Sheridan,
Replacements: 16 Levan Chilachava, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Simon Shaw, 19 Chris Masoe, 20 Steffon Armitage, 21 Geoffroy Messina, 22 Nicolas Durand, 23 Davit Kubriashvili.

Agen: 15 Silvere Tian, 14 Belisario Agulla, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Nafitalai Tuitavake, 11 Romain Edmond Samuel, 10 Raphael Lagarde, 9 Sylvain Dupuy, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Marc Giraud, 6 Remi Vaquin, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Viliamu Afatia, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 Laurent Cabarry.
Replacements: 16 Semisi Telefoni, 17 Bernard N'nomo, 18 Lisiate Faaoso, 19 Ueleni Fono, 20 Conrad Barnard, 21 Miguel Avramovic, 22 Ben Seymour, 23 John Schwalger.


Biarritz Olympique 52-17 Stade Français
Parc des Sports d'Aguilera, Biarritz

No surprises here as Stade sent a below strength side.

Biarritz led 24-3 at the break and finish their season on a high note.

The scorers:

For Biarritz :
Tries: Thomas 2, Burotu, Ngwenya 2, Harinordoquy 2
Cons: Yachvili 7
Pen: Yachvili
Yellow card: Synaeghel

For Stade Français:
Tries: Garrault, Guillemain
Cons: Bezy 2
Pens: Bezy
Yellow card: Bezy

For Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Jean Pascal Barraque, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Benoit Guyot, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Pelu ian Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Thomas Synaeghel,
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Eugene Van staden, 18 Thibault Dubarry, 19 Raphael Lakafia, 20 Yann Lesgourgues, 21 Damien Traille, 22 Aled Brew, 23 Francisco Gomez Kodela.

Stade Français: 15 Martin Rodriguez, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Gavin Williams, 12 Morgan Turinui, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Felipe Contepomi, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Nicolas Garrault, 7 Olivier Missoup, 6 Leiataua Tomiki, 5 Juan Cruz Guillemain, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Jeremy Becasseau, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Francisco Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 18 Carl Wegner, 19 Antoine Burban, 20 Lucas Rubio, 21 Julien Arias, 22 Vincent Mallet, 23 Stanley Wright.


Stade Montois 33-36 Aviron Bayonnais
Stade Guy Boniface, Mont-de-Marsan

Job done for Bayonne, who finish the season eighth, ahead of Basque rivals Biarritz.

Bayonne led 15-13 at half time.

The scorers:

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Tries: Tastet, Ricaud, Durquet
Cons: Vignau-Tuquet 2, Duvallet
Pens: Vignau-Tuquet 4

For Bayonne:
Tries: Roumieu, Spedding, Baget, Rokocoko
Cons: Potgeiter 2
Pens: Potgeiter 4

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Yohann Durquet, 14 Martin Jagr, 13 Simon Lucu, 12 Daniele Baleinadogo, 11 Julien Cabannes, 10 Antoine Vignau-Tuquet , 9 Bernard Arrayet, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Yann Brethous, 6 Julien Tastet, 5 Philipus Liebenberg, 4 Wame Lewaravu, 3 Sebastien Ormaechea, 2 Pieter Grobler, 1 Alexandre Menini.
Replacements: 16 Cyriel Blanchard , 17 Julian Fiorini, 18 Berend Botha, 19 Vassili Bost, 20 Arnaud Pic, 21 William Ryder, 22 Thibault Duvallet, 23 Mathieu Giudicelli.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Jacques Louis Potgeiter, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Paul Bruno, 17 Pierre Lafond, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Marc Baget Rabarou, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Lionel Mazars, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Renaud Boyoud.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615