Planet Rugby

Preview: Saracens v Bath

03rd May 2013 00:26

Share:

Charlie Hodgson Saracens

Starting at 10: Charlie Hodgson

Charlie Hodgson will start at fly-half for Saracens in Saturday's Premiership clash with Bath at Allianz Park.

Hodgson, Chris Wyles, Neil de Kock and Andy Saull all come into the starting line-up.

Wyles replaces the rested Alex Goode at full-back while Hodgson comes in at fly-half with Owen Farrell switching to inside centre in place of the injured Brad Barritt.

There is also a change in the back-row with Saull returning to the side, with Ernst Joubert missing the game due to injury.

Meanwhile, Bath have made no changes to the starting line-up that secured a bonus-point victory over Leicester Tigers in their last outing.

All Black Stephen Donald partners Springbok Michael Claassens in the half-backs, as the two make their final appearances in the Blue, Black and White.

Try-scorers from the Leicester game, Semesa Rokoduguni and Horacio Agulla, start out wide on the wings, with Kyle Eastmond and Ben Williams continuing to build their centre partnership in the midfield. Rising England U20s star Ollie Devoto, who has recently signed on for more time with the Bath Academy, remains at full-back.

Springbok Francois Louw captains the team from the blindside flank with Guy Mercer, who it was announced this week has extended his contract at Bath, on the openside. The hugely experienced Scotland international and British and Irish Lion Simon Taylor has his last outing for the club from the base of the scrum.

Dominic Day and Dave Attwood provide power in a highly effective second-row combination, whilst the international trio of Paul James, Rob Webber and David Wilson scrum down in the front row.

Form: Bath sit seventh in the Aviva Premiership ahead of a final day trip to league leaders Saracens and know only a win will give them an outside chance of finishing in the top six and qualifying for Europe's elite club competition. Even victory might not be enough with sixth-placed Exeter Chiefs hosting Gloucester Rugby in the knowledge that victory will render any Bath heroics meaningless. Saracens are already guaranteed a home semi-final in the play-offs but will be determined to bounce back from their Heineken Cup semi-final defeat at the hands of Toulon at Twickenham last weekend.

The teams:

Saracens: 15 Chris Wyles, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Joel Tomkins, 12 Owen Farrell, 11 David Strettle, 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Neil de Kock, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Kelly Brown, 5 Alistair Hargreaves, 4 Steve Borthwick (c), 3 Matt Stevens, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements: 16 John Smit, 17 Rhys Gill, 18 Carlos Nieto, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 George Kruis, 21 Richard Wigglesworth, 22 Duncan Taylor, 23 Joe Maddock.

Bath: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Ben Williams, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Semesa Rokoduguni, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Francois Louw (c), 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Dominic Day, 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Nick Koster, 22 Peter Stringer, 23 Tom Biggs.

Date: Saturday, May 4
Venue: Allianz Park
Kick-off: 14:30
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant Referees: Nigel Carrick and Roy Maybank
TMO: Graham Hughes.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615