Planet Rugby

Home final for Leinster

27th April 2013 16:19

Share:

Leinster number eight Jamie Heaslip going through a gap

Two tries: Jamie Heaslip

Leinster will have home advantage against Stade Français in the Amlin Challenge Cup Final after beating Biarritz 44-16 in Dublin on Saturday.

Tries were scored by Jamie Heaslip (2), Jonathan Sexton, Isa Nacewa and Brian O'Driscoll, with the number eight sending a late message to British and Irish Lions boss Warren Gatland ahead of Tuesday's squad announcement in London.

Heaslip's double was in the first 40 while Sexton added fourteen points via a try, three conversions and a penalty goal which sent the Heineken Cup champions in at the break 24-9 to the good.

Biarritz's only points of that half arrived through the boot of scrum-half Dimitri Yachvili and things did not improve in the second stanza as Leinster added further tries from Nacewa and O'Driscoll that rubber stamped their passage to the final.

BO did manage a consolation score in the 67th minute when hooker Arnaud Heguy went over but the game was long gone for the Amlin Challenge Cup holders, who bow out of the competition.

The scorers:

For Leinster:
Tries: Heaslip 2, Sexton, Nacewa, O'Driscoll
Con: Sexton 3, Madigan 2
Pen: Sexton 2, Madigan

For Biarritz:
Try: Heguy
Con: Yachvili
Pen: Yachvili 3
Yellow: Ngwenya (44 mins)

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Ian Madigan, 11 Isa Nacewa, 10 Johnny Sexton, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Leo Cullen, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Quinn Roux, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 John Cooney, 22 Andrew Goodman, 23 Andrew Conway.

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Benoît Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Thibault Dubarry, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Benoit August, 17 Eugène Van Staden, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Wenceslas Lauret, 20 Mathias Marie, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Seremaïa Burotu, 23 Teddy Thomas.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (Eng)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (Eng); Paul Dix (Eng)
TMO: Geoff Warren (Eng)
Citing Commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wal)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00