Planet Rugby

Top 14: Play-off places decided

20th April 2013 19:33

Share:

Agen s Romain Edmond Samuel 2nd L is tackled by Perpignan

Spoiler: Agen beat Perpignan

A losing bonus point for Montpellier in Bayonne was enough to eliminate Perpignan from the race for the Top 14 play-offs on Saturday.

USAP were left empty handed in Agen, meaning the Catalans are now seven points behind Montpellier and out of the running for the knock-out stages with one round of the regular season remaining.

In the late game, Grenoble fought back from 18 points down to claim a shock 25-24 victory over Toulon.

That results sees Toulon relinquish the championship lead to Clermont - who beat Toulouse earlier in the day - although the leading duo have both already qualified for the semi-finals.

Castres romped past Mont-de-Marsan to improve their chances of a home play-off while Biarritz slumped to defeat in Bordeaux.

Results:
Clermont v Toulouse - Match report here
Agen 23-15 Perpignan
Bayonne 32-26 Montpellier
Bordeaux-Bègles 16-0 Biarritz
Castres 44-17 Mont-de-Marsan
Grenoble 25-24 Toulon - Match report here

Sunday, April 21
Stade Français v Racing Métro


SU Agen 23-15 USA Perpignan
Stade Armandie, Agen

Victory is too little, too late to save Agen from relegation but is certainly was enough to ruin Perpignan's domestic season.

Agen led from start to finish (10-5 at half time) for a deserved victory.

The scorers:

For Agen:
Tries: Avramovic, Tian
Cons: Lagarde 2
Pens: Lagarde 3

For Perpignan:
Tries: Batlle, Taofifenua
Con: Ecochard
Pen: Ecochard
Yellow cards: R. Taofifenua

Agen:15 Silvere Tian, 14 Belisario Agulla, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Nafitalai henry Tuitavake, 11 Romain Edmond samuel, 10 Raphael Lagarde, 9 Sylvain Dupuy, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Ueleni Fono, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Lisiate Faaoso, 3 Viliamu Afatia, 2 Semisi Telefoni, 1 Laurent Cabarry,
Replacements: 16 Jalil Narjissi, 17 Bernard N nomo, 18 Esteban Lozada, 19 Remi Vaquin, 20 Mathieu Loree, 21 Vincent Roux, 22 Mathieu Lamoulie, 23 John Schwalger

Perpignan: 15 Sofiane Guitoune, 14 Joffrey Michel, 13 David Marty, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Armand Batlle, 10 David Mele, 9 Tom Ecochard, 8 Daniel Leo, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Bertrand Guiry, 5 Bobins Tchale watchou, 4 Guillaume Vilaceca, 3 Jerome Schuster, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Maxime Delonca, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Romain Taofifenua, 19 Henri Tuilagi, 20 Gilles Bosch, 21 Sione Piukala, 22 Farid Sid, 23 Jeremy Castex.


Aviron Bayonnais 32-26 Montpellier Hérault Rugby
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

It went right down to the wire in the Basque country, where the scored were locked at 26-all going into the final ten minutes.

Two late Jacques-Louis Potgeiter penalties handed the hosts the win that sees them rocket up to ninth in the standings, a point above local rivals Biarritz.

A losing bonus point is just reward for a Montpellier side that fought back valiantly after trailing 23-12 with half an hour to play.

Bayonne led 17-12 at the break thanks to a controversial penalty try after Montpellier scrum-half Benoit Paillaugue was sent to the been for intentionally knocking the ball over the dead-ball line.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Tries: O'Connor, Penalty try
Cons: Ugalde 2
Pens: Ugalde 4, Potgeiter 2
Yellow card: Tialata

For Montpellier:
Try: Tulou
Pens: Paillaugue 7
Yellow cards: Paillaugue; Beattie

Bayonne : 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Matthieu Ugalde, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Mark Chisholm, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Dewald Senekal, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz,
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Marc Legras, 18 Robin Linde, 19 Marc Baget, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Jacques Louis Potgeiter, 22 Bastien Fuster, 23 Renaud Boyoud.

Montpellier: 15 Benoit Sicart, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Hamish Gard, 11 Taleta Tupuola, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 John Beattie, 7 Alexandre Bias, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Mamuka Gorgodze, 4 Mickael De marco, 3 Maximiliano Bustos, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Nahuel Lobo, 18 Thibaut Privat, 19 Alex Tulou, 20 Julien Tomas, 21 Paul Bosch, 22 Martin Bustos Moyano, 23 Giorge Jgenti.


Union Bordeaux-Bègles 16-0 Biarritz Olympique
Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas, Bordeaux

UBB continued their strong late season form against a below-strength, and under-motivated Biarritz side.

A place in the top ten is now within reach of Bordeaux while BO are focussed on retaining their Challenge Cup title.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Try:Rey
Cons: Lopez
Pens: Lopez, Sanchez 2

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Bruce Reihana, 14 Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, 13 Felix Le bourhis, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Justin Purll, 6 Louis benoit Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Laurent Delboulbes,
Replacements: 16 Fabien Rofes, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Francois Tisseau, 19 Hugh Chalmers, 20 Heini Adams, 21 Frederico nicolas Sanchez, 22 Rafael Carballo, 23 Albert Toetu

For Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Aled Brew, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Tanguy Molcard, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Pelu ian Taele, 4 Mathias Marie, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Benoit August, 1 Wikus Blaauw.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Eugene van Staden, 18 Thibault Dubarry, 19 Benoit Guyot, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Jean pascal Barraque, 22 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 23 Benedict Broster.


Castres Olympique 44-17 Stade Montois
Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres

Castres will now anxiously await the result of Sunday's Paris derby to know what they need from their clash against Racing on the final day to claim a home play-off.

CO are now just one point behind third-placed Toulouse.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries: Wihongi, Bonnefond, Andreu 2, Capo Ortega, Martial
Cons: Teulet 2, Lacrampe, Kockott
Pens: Teulet 2

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Try: Ricaud
Pens: Vignau-Tuquet 3
Drops: Vignau-Tuquet
Yellow cards: Fiorini

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Paul Bonnefond, 12 Seremaia Bai, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Thierry Lacrampe, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Ibrahim Diarra, 6 Jan de bruin Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau,
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Yannick Caballero, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Brice Dulin, 23 Anton Peikrishvili

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Antoine Vignau-Tuquet, 14 Simon Lucu, 13 Baptiste Chedal, 12 Daniele Baleinadogo, 11 Julien Cabannes, 10 Jean baptiste Dubie, 9 Bernard Arrayet, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Vassili Bost, 6 Yann Brethous, 5 Philipus Liebenberg, 4 Scott Murray, 3 Mathieu Giudicelli, 2 Cyriel Blanchard, 1 Julian Fiorini,
Replacements: 16 Julien Janaudy, 17 Pierre Correia, 18 Wame Lewaravu, 19 Julien Tastet, 20 Thibault Duvallet, 21 Yohann Durquet, 22 William Ryder, 23 Sebastien Ormaechea.

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Jonathan Pelissie, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Jonathan Best, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo castillo, 1 Albertus Buckle,
Replacements: 16 Gregory Fabro, 17 Anthony Hegarty, 18 Cyril Veyret, 19 Geoffrey Nouhaillaguet, 20 Rida Jaouher, 21 Joaquin Tuculet, 22 Valentin Courrent, 23 Feliuaki Taukeiaho

Toulon: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Vincent Martin, 13 Rudolffe Wulf, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 David Smith, 10 Matt Giteau, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Joe van Niekerk, 7 Pierrick Gunther, 6 Virgile Bruni, 5 Jocelino Suta, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Levan Chilachava, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Gethin Jenkins.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Nicholas Kennedy, 19 Konstantine Mikautadze, 20 Juan martin Fernandez lobbe, 21 Delon Armitage, 22 Sebastien Tillous Borde, 23 Davit Kubriashvili.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins vs Leicester19:45
Saturday , April 19
Exeter vs Sale15:00
Bath vs Worcester15:00
Wasps vs Gloucester15:15
Sunday , April 20
Northampton vs London Irish14:00
Newcastle vs Saracens15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Friday , April 18
Leinster vs Benetton Treviso17:00
Glasgow vs Ulster19:35
Saturday , April 19
Zebre vs Edinburgh14:30
Connacht vs Munster18:15
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets14:00
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys16:45
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , April 18
Castres vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , April 19
Oyonnax vs Toulouse14:55
Perpignan vs Toulon17:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Biarritz vs Brive18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles20:35
More Top 14 fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 18
Hurricanes vs Blues19:35
Melbourne Rebels vs Western Force19:40
Saturday , April 19
Chiefs vs Crusaders19:35
Waratahs vs Bulls19:00
Sharks vs Cheetahs15:00
Stormers vs Lions17:05
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 13
Saracens 28 - 24 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Irish 40 - 12 NewcastleLondon Irish vs Newcastle Report
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Leicester 27 - 15 WaspsLeicester vs Wasps Report
Gloucester 17 - 18 BathGloucester vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Benetton Treviso 45 - 27 Newport Gwent D'gonsBenetton Treviso vs Newport Gwent D
Scarlets 27 - 20 ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Report
Munster 5 - 22 GlasgowMunster vs Glasgow Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 20 - 22 ToulonBordeaux-Begles vs Toulon Report
Toulouse 16 - 9 BriveToulouse vs Brive Report
Grenoble 30 - 36 Montpellier
Perpignan 22 - 12 Oyonnax
Bayonne 24 - 19 Stade Francais
Racing Metro Paris 37 - 7 Biarritz
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 22 - 16 Melbourne RebelsChiefs vs Melbourne Rebels Report
Western Force 28 - 16 WaratahsWestern Force vs Waratahs Report
Lions 12 - 25 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Cheetahs 31 - 52 CrusadersCheetahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 11
Sale Sharks 12 - 27 HarlequinsSale Sharks vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Ulster 58 - 12 ConnachtUlster vs Connacht Report
Edinburgh 22 - 29 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
Ospreys 25 - 19 LeinsterOspreys vs Leinster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 23 - 11 CastresClermont Auvergne vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Highlanders 27 - 20 BullsHighlanders vs Bulls Report
Reds 20 - 23 BrumbiesReds vs Brumbies Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens1976
2Northampton1966
3Leicester Tigers1963
4Bath1959
5Harlequins1954