Planet Rugby

Leicester rampant against Wasps

14th April 2013 17:39

Share:

Graham Kitchener of Leicester Tigers

Powering over: Graham Kitchener

A brace of tries from England scrum-half Ben Youngs helped Leicester Tigers to a 35-16 win over London Wasps at Welford Road.

The Tigers dominated from the outset as they moved to within a whisker of ensuring a home semi-final as well.

Toby Flood kicked them into an early six-point lead but the visitors did make them wait until the 20th minute for their first try.

It always looked like it would just be a matter of time though and powerful runs from Niall Morris, Steve Mafi and Rob Hawkins created just enough space for Ben Youngs to snipe from the base of a ruck and stretch out his right arm to touch down over the line.

Morris and Mafi were heavily involved in the second try of the afternoon as well as the former sucked in a number of defenders with a strong break near the right touchline and the latter shipped the ball wide left for Graham Kitchener to score in the opposite corner.

Tom Bell reduced the deficit with a penalty for the visitors before the Tigers were denied a third try by the television match official as Adam Thompstone just failed to squeeze in at the left-hand corner.

Leicester did extend their lead further before the break though as hooker Hawkins was the man to touch the ball down after a perfectly executed driving lineout. Flood missed the conversion and Wasps could only respond with another three points from Bell to make it 21-6 at half-time.

The home side continued to apply the pressure in the opening stages of the second half and they didn't have to wait long to seal the bonus point as Bell was sent to the sin bin for a deliberate knock-on just three minutes after the restart and Youngs took full advantage by darting through a sizeable gap for his second try of the match.

Elliot Daly at least kept the scoreboard ticking over for the Londoners with another penalty but there was never any real prospect of a meaningful comeback and Leicester even grabbed a fifth try before the hour mark.

Ed Slater stole the ball from a lineout five metres from the Wasps line and, after several phases spent banging on the door, the ball was worked wide to the left-hand side and Thompstone tiptoed his way down the touchline to score.

The visitors did get a consolation try as Daly showed good pace and footwork to dance his way past several defenders on his way to the try-line but it only served to make the scoreline look slightly more respectable as Leicester had already completed the task of securing their playoff berth in some style.

The scorers:

For Leicester:
Tries: Youngs 2, Kitchener, Hawkins, Thompstone
Cons: Flood 2
Pens: Flood 3

For London Wasps:
Tries: Daly
Con: Bell
Pens: Bell 3

Leicester: 15 Mathew Tait, 14 Niall Morris, 13 Manusamoa Tuilagi, 12 Anthony Allen, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Toby Flood (c), 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Jordan Crane, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Steve Mafi, 5 Geoff Parling, 4 Graham Kitchener, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Logovi'i Mulipola.
Replacements: 16 George Chuter, 17 Fraser Balmain, 18 Martin Castrogiovanni, 19 Brett Deacon, 20 Thomas Waldrom, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 George Ford, 23 Matt Smith.

Wasps: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Chris Bell (c), 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Nick Robinson, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Tom Palmer, 4 James Cannon, 3 Will Taylor, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Alex Rae, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Tommy Bell, 23 Jack Wallace.

Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Gareth Copsey
Television match official: Graham Hughes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00