Planet Rugby

Perpignan overcome Biarrtiz

14th April 2013 15:33

Share:

James Hook about to pass for Perpignan

23 points: James Hook

Wales fly-half James Hook racked up 23 points as Perpignan defeated Biarritz 33-28 at the Stade Aimé-Giral on Sunday.

The hosts lead 10-3 after 15 minutes following Adrien Plante's try before Biarritz wing Teddy Thomas, who grabbed two tries against Gloucester last weekend in the Challenge Cup, had his first score confirmed by the TMO.

A see-saw encounter saw Hook finish off a fine team try for Perpignan before Raphael Lakafia capitalised on a 50 metre break by Marcelo Bosch to leave Perpignan narrowly leading 20-17 at half-time.

Thomas grabbed his second try immediately from the restart to put Biarritz in front, but a yellow card for Benoit Baby after blatant obstruction lead to Perpignan registering 13 unanswered points thanks to two penalties from Hook and a converted try by Lifeimi Mafi.

Yachvili added another penalty but Biarritz were unable to get back in front during the final quarter, Perpignan holding on for the victory.

The scorers:

For Perpignan:
Tries: Plante, Hook, Mafi
Cons: Hook 3
Pens: Hook 4

For Biarritz:
Tries: Thomas 2, Lakafia
Cons: Yachvili 2
Pens: Yachvili 3
Yellow Card: Baby

Perpignan: 15 Gavin Hume, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Bertrand Guiry, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Kisi Pulu, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Guillaume Vilaceca, 19 Robins Tchale-Watchou, 20 David Mele, 21 David Marty, 22 Sofiane Guitoune, 23 Jerome Schuster.

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Tanguy Molcard, 5 Pelu Lan Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Benoit AugustArnaud Heguy, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Eugene Van Staden, 17 Mathieu Marie, 18 Benoit Guyot, 19 Yann Lesgourgues, 20 Seremaia Burotu, 21 Aled Brew, 22 Gomez Kodela

Referee: Sébastien Clouté

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615