Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Bonus point for Racing

13th April 2013 19:31

Share:

Felipe Contepomi Stade Francais blue pink

Two tries: Felipe Contepomi

Racing-Métro secured a crucial result in the race for the Top 14 play-offs on Saturday with a bonus-point win over Mont-de-Marsan.

Bayonne resisted a second half comeback by Grenoble in a seven-try thriller while Stade Français claimed a rare win on the road over an Agen side that were already relegated following Bordeaux-Bègles's draw in Castres on Friday.

Earlier on Saturday, some wayward place-kicking meant Toulouse had to settle for a losing bonus point in Montpellier.

Meanwhile, eastern-French side Oyonnax were promoted to the top flight for the first time in their 104-year history after taking the ProD2 title.

They secured their place in the Top 14 despite losing 30-29 to Brive.

Results:
Castres 23-23 Bordeaux-Bègles - Match report here
Montpellier 10-8 Toulouse - Match report here
Agen 20-28 Stade Français
Bayonne 31-24 Grenoble
Mont-de-Marsan 34-9 Racing Métro

Sunday, April 14
Perpignan v Biarritz
Toulon v Clermont


Aviron Bayonnais 31-24 FC Grenoble
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

Despite a spirited start by the visitors, Bayonne led 18-0 at half time.

It looked like it could turn nasty for the visitors but Grenoble came storming back in the second half, scoring three tries to secure a losing bonus point that keeps them just ahead of Bayonne in the standings.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Tries: Gerber, O'Connor 2, Phillips
Cons: Potgeiter
Pens: Potgeiter 2, Ugalde
Yellow card: Haare

For Grenoble:
Tries: Pelissie, Butonidualevu, Dupont
Cons: Stewart 3
Pen: Hart
Yellow card: Bernard

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Jacques Louis Potgeiter, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Marc Baget , 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Dwayne Haare, 5 Mark Chisholm , 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz,
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Pierre Lafond, 18 Dewald Senekal, 19 Guillaume Bernad, 20 Guillaume Rouet, 21 Matthieu Ugalde, 22 Lionel Mazars, 23 Marc Legras

For Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Jonathan Pelissie, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Flavien Nouhaillaguet, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo castillo, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Erwan Iapteff, 17 Albertus Buckle, 18 Cyril Veyret, 19 Jonathan Best, 20 Joaquin Tuculet, 21 Rudolf Coetzee, 22 James Hart, 23 Feliuaki Taukeiaho.


SU Agen 20-28 Stade Français Paris
Stade Armandie, Agen

You could forgive Agen for not being overly motivated after hearing of their relegation less than 24 hours before kick-off.

The game turned into an exhibition of Felipe Contepomi's skill. The Pumas legend was everywhere, scoring two tries, making breaks and putting in big hits. He'll be missed when he retires in a fortnight, though probably not in Agen!

The scorers:

For Agen:
Tries: Edmond Samuel, Lozada
Cons: Lagarde 2
Pens: Seymour 2

For Stade Français:
Tries: Contepomi 2, Tomiki
Cons: Porical 2
Pens: Porical 3
Yellow cards:Camara, Fainifo

Agen: 15 Mathieu Lamoulie, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Miguel Avramovic, 11 Romain Edmond Samuel, 10 Ben Seymour, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Marc Giraud, 6 Remi Vaquin, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Viliamu Afatia, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 Bernard N'nomo.
Replacements: 16 Semisi Telefoni, 17 Laurent Cabarry, 18 William Demotte, 19 Ueleni Fono, 20 Jean Monribot, 21 Raphael Lagarde, 22 Belisario Agulla, 23 Gert Muller

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Martin Rodriguez, 12 Felipe Contepomi, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Nicolas Bezy, 8 Pierre Rabadan, 7 Olivier Missoup, 6 Scott Lavalla, 5 Anton van Zyl, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Jeremy Becasseau, 2 Remi Bonfils, 1 Romain Frou.
Replacements: 16 Aled De malmanche, 17 Zurabi Zhvania, 18 Nicolas Garrault, 19 Leiataua Tomiki, 20 Julien Dupuy, 21 Francis Fainifo, 22 Gavin Williams, 23 Stanley Wright.


Stade Montois 34-9 Racing-Métro
Stade Guy Boniface, Mont-de-Marsan

Mission accomplished for Racing thanks to a hat-trick from Fijian wing Virimi Vakatawa.

The bonus point takes moves Parisians level with fourth-placed Castres, whom they host on the last day of the regular season, meaning a home play-off is now very much on the cards.

The scorers:

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Pens: Vignau Tuquet 3
Yellow cards: Jagr, Arrayet

For Racing-Métro:
Tries: Matadigo, Vakatawa 3
Cons: Wisniewski 4
Pens: Wisniewski

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Yohann Durquet, 14 Martin Jagr, 13 Jean baptiste Dubie, 12 Daniele Baleinadogo, 11 Julien Cabannes, 10 Antoine Vignau tuquet, 9 Bernard Arrayet, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Yann Brethous, 6 Julien Tastet, 5 Berend Botha , 4 Scott Murray, 3 Sebastien Ormaechea, 2 Cyriel Blanchard, 1 Alexandre Menini.
Replacements: 16 Victor Paquet, 17 Julian Fiorini, 18 Philipus Liebenberg, 19 Johannes Britz, 20 Simon Lucu, 21 Baptiste Chedal, 22 Thibault Duvallet, 23 Mathieu Giudicelli

Racing-Métro: 15 Juan martin Hernandez, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 11 Virimi Vakatawa, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Masinivanua Matadigo, 7 Camille Gerondeau, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Fabrice Metz, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Juan pablo Orlandi, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski, 1 Eddy Ben Arous.
16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Julien Brugnaut, 18 Francois Van der merwe, 19 Alvaro Galindo, 20 Maxime Machenaud, 21 Juan Imhoff, 22 Fabrice Estebanez, 23 Salemane Sa.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Pumas vs Western Province19:00
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39