Planet Rugby

Perpignan dump out Toulouse

05th April 2013 21:50

Share:

James Hook about to pass for Perpignan

Directing traffic: James Hook

Perpignan have booked their place in the Amlin Challenge Cup semi-finals after beating French rivals Toulouse 30-19 at Stade Aimé Giral on Friday.

USAP will face either Bath or Stade Français in the last four while Leinster will host Biarritz.

Home tries were scored by Romain Taofifenua, Farid Sid and Sebastien Vahaamahina while Toulouse responded through Edwin Maka.

Toulouse, who had named a largely second-string side, looked to be heading for a half-time lead before Sid crossed in the 37th minute.

And upon the resumption it was all Perpignan as Vahaamahina's try and points from James Hook and Romain Terrain saw them seal their passage into the last four of the competition.

The scorers:

For Perpignan:
Tries: Taofifenua, Sid, Vahaamahina
Con: Hook 3
Pen: Hook 2, Terrain
Red card: Leo (64 mins)

For Toulouse:
Try: Maka
Con: Beauxis
Pen: Beauxis 4

Perpignan: 15 Gavin Hume, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Dan Leo, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sebastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sona Taumalolo, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Guillaume Vilaceca, 20 David Mele, 21 Sofiane Guitoune, 22 Bertrand Guiry, 23 Luke Narraway.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Timoci Matanavou, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Gaël Fickou, 11 Yves Donguy, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Grégory Lamboley, 5 Edwin Maka, 4 Romain Millo-Chluski, 3 Vasil Kakovin, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Jean-Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Ruslan Boukerou, 20 Karl Chateau, 21 Yannick Jauzion, 22 Yann David, 23 Sebastien Bezy.

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Luke Pearce (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00