Planet Rugby

Preview: Bath v Stade Français

05th April 2013 12:39

Share:

Nick Abendanon Bath v London Irish

Right wing: Nick Abendanon

Nick Abendanon, Ben Skirving, Tom Biggs and Simon Taylor all return to the Bath line-up for their Challenge Cup meeting with Stade Français.

The quick and exciting duo of Abendanon and Biggs come in on the right and left wings respectively, with Argentinian international Horacio Agulla shifting inside to the outside centre role vacated by the injured Matt Banahan.

Kyle Eastmond partners Agulla in the midfield, with Ollie Devoto once again picked at full-back. The internationally experienced pairing of Stephen Donald and Peter Stringer are once again selected to run the show in the half-backs.

Former Stade Français player and 66 times capped Simon Taylor will make his first appearance since December following a knee injury. He starts on the blindside flank, with another international, Ben Skirving, who made his 100th appearance for the club last week, deployed at number eight. Springbok Francois Louw completes the back-row on the openside.

The rest of the pack is unchanged, with club captain Stuart Hooper partnering Dominic Day in the second-row, and the test front-row of Paul James, Rob Webber and David Wilson adding the grunt and power at the coalface.

Meanwhile, the Parisians have named former Chiefs forward Aled de Malmanche at hooker while a strong back-row sees Sergio Parisse, David Lyons and Pierre Rabadan combine.

Stade Français, tenth in the Top 14, name Jules Plisson and Jerome Fillol at half-back.

The teams:

Bath: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Nick Abendanon, 13 Horacio Agulla, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Simon Taylor, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Nick Koster, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Jack Cuthbert.

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Paul Williams, 11 Jérémy Sinzelle, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Jerome Fillol, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 David Lyons, 6 Pierre Rabadan, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Scott Lavalla, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Aled De Malmanche, 1 Stan Wright.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Jérémy Becasseau, 18 Zurabi Zhvania, 19 Anton van Zyl, 20 Antoine Burban, 21 Julien Dupuy, 22 Julien Arias, 23 Paul Warwick.

Date: Saturday, April 6
Kick-off: 13:00 BST
Venue: Recreation Ground
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Ian Davies (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Preview
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Preview
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00