Planet Rugby

Preview: Perpignan v Toulouse

04th April 2013 16:38

Share:

James Hook about to pass for Perpignan

USAP fly-half: James Hook

Wales international James Hook will direct Perpignan from fly-half in their Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final meeting with Toulouse on Friday.

USAP have named their strongest available line-up for the European clash while Toulouse are missing key quartet Thierry Dusautoir, Yannick Nyanga, Louis Picamoles and Luke McAlister.

Perpignan are currently seventh in the Top 14, six points off the play-off spots while Toulouse are sitting in third position ahead of the run-in.

Toulouse, who are also missing prop Census Johnston, have named Vasil Kakovin in his place while the back-row trio is Gillian Galan, Sylvain Nicolas and Grégory Lamboley. Luke Burgess and Lionel Beauxis are the half-backs.

Perpignan's pack meanwhile is one of real strength as Henry Tuilagi, Alasdair Strokosch and Dan Leo are behind second-rows Romain Taofifenua and Sebastien Vahaamahina.

The front-row, which has loosehead prop Sona Taumalolo on the bench, sees Nicolas Mas, Guilhem Guirado and Sebastien Taofifenua pack down as starters at Stade Aimé Giral.

The teams:

Perpignan: 15 Gavin Hume, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Alasdair Strokosch, 6 Dan Leo, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sebastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sona Taumalolo, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Guillaume Vilaceca, 20 David Mele, 21 Sofiane Guitoune, 22 Bertrand Guiry, 23 Luke Narraway.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Medard, 14 Timoci Matanavou, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Gaël Fickou, 11 Yves Donguy, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Grégory Lamboley, 5 Edwin Maka, 4 Romain Millo-Chluski, 3 Vasil Kakovin, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Jean-Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Ruslan Boukerou, 20 Karl Chateau, 21 Yannick Jauzion, 22 Yann David, 23 Sebastien Bezy.

Date: Friday, April 5
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 BST)
Venue: Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Luke Pearce (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00