Planet Rugby

North double slays Dragons

30th March 2013 16:25

Share:

George North Scarlets 2012

Two tries: George North

Wales wing George North scored two tries for Scarlets to help his side to a 28-20 win over Dragons in their PRO12 derby at the Millennium Stadium on Saturday.

A quick fire brace of tries in the final 15 minutes proved pivotal as Scarlets edged their clash with their Welsh rivals on 'judgment day.'

The Dragons had been heavily beaten by Ospreys a week earlier, while Scarlets headed into the game on the back of victory at Zebre.

Scarlets took the lead on 19 minutes through an Owen Williams' penalty and they stretched their lead less than ten minutes later when North crossed for the game's first try following Aled Davies's superb offload.

Williams added the conversion to put ten points between the sides, but Scarlets hit back ahead of half-time through a Jonathan Evans try, converted by Tom Prydie, who added a penalty just shy of the interval to level the scores at 10-all.

Williams edged Scarlets in front three minutes into the second-half with a penalty goal, and re-established the three point margin after Prydie had again levelled with the boot.

The pivotal period of the game soon followed, as 12 points in less than five minutes gave Scarlets a decisive lead that Dragons were unable to challenge.

Jonathan Davies crossed for Williams to convert on 66 minutes before North strode over for his second try just two minutes later to put Scarlets 15 points up and shatter the hopes of the Dragons, who did have the final say on 75 minutes, when Daniel Evans crossed, despite the best defensive efforts of Ken Owens.

Dragons pressed in the final minutes in search of a route back into the contest, but the eight-point cushion remained, and Scarlets showed enough resolve to close out the game and secure a deserved victory.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Tries: J. Evans, D. Evans
Cons: Prydie 2
Pens: Prydie 2

For Scarlets:
Tries: North 2, J. Davies
Cons: O Williams 2
Pens: O Williams 3
Yellow cards: Faletau

Dragons: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Will Harries, 13 Pat Leach, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Ross Wardle, 10 Dan Evans, 9 Jonathan Evans; 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs (c), 3 Dan Way, 2 Hugh Gustafson, 1 Aaron Coundley.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Jevon Groves, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Steffan Jones, 23 Adam Hughes.

Scarlets: 15 Gareth Owen, 14 George North, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Liam Williams, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker (c) 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Johan Synman, 4 George Earle, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Sione Timani, 20 Josh Turnbull, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Gareth Maule.

Venue: Millennium Stadium
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (IRFU)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy, Jon Mason (both WRU)
TMO: Tony Rowlands (WRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615