Planet Rugby

Biarritz ease past Grenoble

29th March 2013 19:46

Share:

Dimitri Yachvili

21 points: Dimitri Yachvili

Biarritz picked up a scrappy 33-16 victory over Grenoble at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera on Friday in a win that moves them eighth in the table.

With only three rounds of the French competition remaining, this success is unlikely to lift Biarritz into the race for the play-off spots as it's likely the best they can hope for is a seventh spot finish.

But on a wet and miserable night for rugby, they adapted to the conditions much better than their visitors, with second-half tries from Takudzwa Ngwenya and Erik Lund seeing them home.

Yachvili was exceptional off the tee in difficult conditions and put Biarritz into a 6-0 lead with 17 minutes played before Grenoble hit back with a penalty try. That score came due to their scrum getting the better of the home side five metres out according to referee Salem Attalah. Young James Hart added the two points to push his side ahead.

In truth that was a one-off as the Biarritz scrum then dominated for the rest of the game, their pack helping Yachvili and Benoit Baby make it 12-7 as half-time approached. However, Hart slotted three to make it 12-10 at the break.

Hart pushed his side in front three minutes after the intreval but when Shaun Sowerby was penalised for a high tackle on Julian Thomas, Yachvili set about kicking nine straight points, the latter while Grenoble replacement Aaron Bancroft was in the sin-bin.

Grenoble did cut the lead to 21-16 on the hour but that was before BO put the game to bed courtesy of Ngwenya's good finish from a nice inside ball from Baby and then lock forward Lund was set up by footballing skills from star performer Yachvili for the icing on the cake.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Tries: Ngwenya, Lund
Con: Yachvili
Pen: Yachvili 7

For Grenoble:
Try: Penalty
Con: Hart
Pen: Hart 2, Pelissie
Yellow: Bancroft (56 min)

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Julian Thomas, 10 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Thibault Dubarry, 5 Mathias Marie, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Benoit August, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Arnaud Heguy, 17 Eugene Van Staden, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Tanguy Molcard, 20 Seremaia Burotu, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Charles Gimenez, 23 Paul Couet-Lannes.

Grenoble: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 13 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 12 Rida Jaouher, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 Jonathan Pelissie, 9 James Hart, 8 Shaun Sowerby, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Florent Fourcade, 4 Andrew Farley, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo Castillo, 1 Romain David.
Replacements: 16 Erwan Iapteff, 17 Albertus Buckle, 18 Cyril Veyret, 19 Flavien Nouhaillaguet, 20 Nicolas Laharrague, 21 Aaron Bancroft, 22 Florian Ninard, 23 Gregory Fabro.

Referee: Salem Attalah

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411