Planet Rugby

Preview: Worcester v Exeter

29th March 2013 11:30

Share:

exeter worcester steenson

Pivot: Gareth Steenson

Forward duo Semisi Taulava and Chris Jones and are both recalled by Worcester Warriors for their clash with Exeter Chiefs.

Lock Jones, who makes his 199th Premiership appearance, and number eight Taulava both start games for the first time since January as head coach Richard Hill makes a total of five changes to his starting line-up.

The third change in the pack sees Scotland international tighthead prop Euan Murray called-up, with ex-Exeter front-rower John Andress moving to the bench.

Centre Josh Matavesi will face his former employers after being named in midfield alongside Alex Grove, while scrum-half Jonny Arr returns to partner Andy Goode at half back.

Scrum-half Shaun Perry could make his first senior appearance in over six months after being named among the replacements alongside all-action flanker Sam Betty, who also returns to the matchday squad.

"I can't accept going to London Irish, who are third bottom, and losing 26-6. That is totally unacceptable so we owe the supporters a big performance against Exeter," said Hill.

"There's been two other occasions - away at Bath and away at Exeter - where we've performed poorly and we've responded well on both occasions.

"We perform well at home so we have made sure all the players are in a very positive frame of mind so we can play like we have done week in week out here.

"Exeter are a team that don't make many mistakes. They're a machine-like team who are very efficient and well-drilled. It will be a very testing game for us."

Meanwhile, Exeter's sole change to the starting XV sees James Scaysbrook, who missed the game last weekend due to the birth of his second daughter, return in the back-row in place of Ben White.

White moves onto the bench at the expense of former Warriors player Kai Horstmann, whilst Fijian international Sireli Naqelevuki is also back on the bench in place of Ian Whitten after missing out last week due to a knee injury. Saturday's game will also mark the 100th league appearance for winger Matt Jess in an Exeter jersey.

Form: The Warriors have not won on the road in the Premiership for 15 months - an unwanted sequence that was stretched to 14 consecutive league defeats with a 26-6 loss to the Exiles last weekend. Worcester have not been in fine form in recent weeks - their sole victory in their last seven Aviva Premiership fixtures was 29-23 at home to London Wasps earlier this month. Comparatively, Exeter won their most recent away match 27-16 at Harlequins but have not managed back-to-back away victories in the competition since last April. All three previous Aviva Premiership contests between the two clubs have been taken by the Chiefs, while Worcester's most recent victory over Exeter was 25-14 at the old County Ground in National One in March 2004.

The teams:

Worcester Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 David Lemi, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Semisi Taulava, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Neil Best, 5 Chris Jones, 4 James Percival (c), 3 Euan Murray, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 Ceri Jones, 18 John Andress, 19 Dean Schofield, 20 Sam Betty, 21 Shaun Perry, 22 Danny Gray, 23 Jon Clarke.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter (c), 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Dean Mumm, 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Carl Rimmer.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Brett Sturgess, 18 Craig Mitchell, 19 James Hanks, 20 Ben White, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Henry Slade, 23 Sireli Naqelevuki.

Date: Saturday, 30 March
Venue: Sixways
Kick-off: 15:00
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Steve Lee and Nigel Carrick

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615