Planet Rugby

Preview: Bath v London Welsh

29th March 2013 11:19

Share:

Semesa Rokoduguni scoring for Bath

On the wing: Semesa Rokoduguni

Bath have made five changes to the starting line-up that narrowly lost out to Sale Sharks last weekend ahead of facing London Welsh.

Bath Academy and England U20's Six Nations winner Ollie Devoto comes into the full-back role for his second start in the Premiership, with Argentinian international Horacio Agulla and Fijian Army star Semesa Rokoduguni outside him on either wing.

Matt Banahan and Kyle Eastmond continue their centre partnership, whilst in the half-backs All Black Stephen Donald returns to the fly-half shirt, combining with Peter Stringer to orchestrate proceedings forming a partnership of considerable experience.

The front-row is unchanged from the trip to Salford, with Paul James and David Wilson scrumming down either side of Rob Webber in an all international front-row. Dominic Day comes into the second-row alongside Club captain Stuart Hooper, in place of the injured Dave Attwood.

Mat Gilbert, who it was announced had extended his contract with the club this week, joins Francois Louw packing down on the flanks, with Carl Fearns shifting to the number eight shirt at the base of the scrum.

If called upon from the bench, Ben Skirving will come onto pitch for his 100th appearance.

Meanwhile, London Welsh head coach Lyn Jones makes three changes for Saturday's Aviva Premiership clash with Bath at the Recreation Ground.

One of those changes comes in the backs with Alex Davies coming into the side at scrum half in place of Tyson Keats. Rob Lewis is named on the bench as scrum-half cover.

In the forwards, Franck Montanella has failed a fitness test, meaning Tom Bristow now starts at loosehead, with Greg Bateman named at hooker and Dan George moving to the bench.

Arthur Joly takes Bristow's place on the bench with Paulica Ion named at tighthead.

Welsh go into the game with three ex-Bath players in their matchday 23 - Jonathan Mills, Daniel Browne and Nick Scott. Indeed when the sides met at the Kassam Stadium earlier in the season, Welsh snatched victory right at the death thanks to Scott's interception try.

Form:The Exiles are currently bottom of the Aviva Premiership table and this week lost their appeal for fielding an ineligible player, meaning wins are needed and quick to avoid relegation. London Welsh have not managed a victory in the Aviva Premiership since December 1 when London Irish visited the Kassam Stadium and were downed 15-9. The Exiles have also tallied just two away wins this season, one in the Aviva Premiership at Sale Sharks and one in the European Challenge Cup at Club I Cavalier Prato. London Welsh did beat Bath 16-9 in Oxford in November while their only previous meeting at the Rec in competitive rugby came in the fourth round of the John Player Special Cup in February 1987, with the home side victorious 30-4.

The teams:

Bath: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Semesa Rokoduguni, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Mat Gilbert, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Ben Skirving, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Michael Classens, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Nick Abendanon.

London Welsh: 15 Seb Jewell, 14 Phil MacKenzie, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Sonny Parker, 11 Seb Stegmann, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Alex Davies, 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Michael Hills, 6 Julio Cabello Farias, 5 Kirill Kulemin, 4 Jonathan Mills (c), 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Greg Bateman, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Dan George, 17 Arthur Joly, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Matt Corker, 20 Adam Balding, 21 Rob Lewis, 22 James Lewis, 23 Nick Scott.

Date: Saturday, 30 March
Venue: The Recreation Ground
Kick-off: 14:15
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Peter Huckle

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39