Planet Rugby

Preview: Bath v London Welsh

29th March 2013 11:19

Share:

Semesa Rokoduguni scoring for Bath

On the wing: Semesa Rokoduguni

Bath have made five changes to the starting line-up that narrowly lost out to Sale Sharks last weekend ahead of facing London Welsh.

Bath Academy and England U20's Six Nations winner Ollie Devoto comes into the full-back role for his second start in the Premiership, with Argentinian international Horacio Agulla and Fijian Army star Semesa Rokoduguni outside him on either wing.

Matt Banahan and Kyle Eastmond continue their centre partnership, whilst in the half-backs All Black Stephen Donald returns to the fly-half shirt, combining with Peter Stringer to orchestrate proceedings forming a partnership of considerable experience.

The front-row is unchanged from the trip to Salford, with Paul James and David Wilson scrumming down either side of Rob Webber in an all international front-row. Dominic Day comes into the second-row alongside Club captain Stuart Hooper, in place of the injured Dave Attwood.

Mat Gilbert, who it was announced had extended his contract with the club this week, joins Francois Louw packing down on the flanks, with Carl Fearns shifting to the number eight shirt at the base of the scrum.

If called upon from the bench, Ben Skirving will come onto pitch for his 100th appearance.

Meanwhile, London Welsh head coach Lyn Jones makes three changes for Saturday's Aviva Premiership clash with Bath at the Recreation Ground.

One of those changes comes in the backs with Alex Davies coming into the side at scrum half in place of Tyson Keats. Rob Lewis is named on the bench as scrum-half cover.

In the forwards, Franck Montanella has failed a fitness test, meaning Tom Bristow now starts at loosehead, with Greg Bateman named at hooker and Dan George moving to the bench.

Arthur Joly takes Bristow's place on the bench with Paulica Ion named at tighthead.

Welsh go into the game with three ex-Bath players in their matchday 23 - Jonathan Mills, Daniel Browne and Nick Scott. Indeed when the sides met at the Kassam Stadium earlier in the season, Welsh snatched victory right at the death thanks to Scott's interception try.

Form:The Exiles are currently bottom of the Aviva Premiership table and this week lost their appeal for fielding an ineligible player, meaning wins are needed and quick to avoid relegation. London Welsh have not managed a victory in the Aviva Premiership since December 1 when London Irish visited the Kassam Stadium and were downed 15-9. The Exiles have also tallied just two away wins this season, one in the Aviva Premiership at Sale Sharks and one in the European Challenge Cup at Club I Cavalier Prato. London Welsh did beat Bath 16-9 in Oxford in November while their only previous meeting at the Rec in competitive rugby came in the fourth round of the John Player Special Cup in February 1987, with the home side victorious 30-4.

The teams:

Bath: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Semesa Rokoduguni, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Mat Gilbert, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Ben Skirving, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Michael Classens, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Nick Abendanon.

London Welsh: 15 Seb Jewell, 14 Phil MacKenzie, 13 Gonzalo Tiesi, 12 Sonny Parker, 11 Seb Stegmann, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Alex Davies, 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Michael Hills, 6 Julio Cabello Farias, 5 Kirill Kulemin, 4 Jonathan Mills (c), 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Greg Bateman, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Dan George, 17 Arthur Joly, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Matt Corker, 20 Adam Balding, 21 Rob Lewis, 22 James Lewis, 23 Nick Scott.

Date: Saturday, 30 March
Venue: The Recreation Ground
Kick-off: 14:15
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Peter Huckle

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615