Planet Rugby

Toulon beaten in Spain

23rd March 2013 15:59

Share:

Marvin O Connor L celebrates Top 14 Toulon vs Bayonne

Try for Bayonne: Marvin O'Connor

Top 14 leaders Toulon suffered just their sixth defeat of the season on Saturday, going down 33-28 to Bayonne at the Estadio de Anoeta in Saint Sebastian.

Bayonne, who started the weekend in eleventh place in the standings and were thrashed 59-0 in Toulon earlier this season, led 20-11 at the break.

The below-full-strength visiting side, that featured ex-Springbok Danie Rossouw making his debut in the back row, fought back in the second half but had to settle for a losing bonus point.

Toulon, mindful of their Heineken Cup quarter-final against Leicester in a fortnight, left out the likes of Jonny Wilkinson and Matt Giteau while Frederic Michalak was sidelined with a shoulder injury suffered in the Six Nations.

Despite the defeat, long-time leaders Toulon still managed to carve out a losing bonus point, scoring three tries through Jean-Charles Orioli, Joe van Niekerk and Sebastien Tillous-Borde.

Scott Spedding, Marvin O'Connor and South African Sam Gerber, a 10th-minute replacement for winger Bastien Fuster who was taken off after a nasty clash with Toulon full-back Delon Armitage, scored tries for Bayonne.

The match was a sobering experience for Benjamin Lapeyre who was handed the task of replacing Wilkinson at fly-half and was, by his own admission, found wanting at crucial moments.

"I missed a try and some other opportunities, but some of the guys haven't had a lot of playing time," said Lapeyre, whose career has largely been spent at full-back, on the wing or in the centres.

"It's been three or four years since I played at fly-half. Everyone helped me and I have to thank the forwards. Sometimes I was a little lost but I was quick when it came to fixing my errors.

"I did some good things and some bad things, but I don't think I am going to take Jonny's place."

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Tries: Spedding, O'Connor, Gerber
Cons: Potgeiter 3
Pens: Potgeiter 4
Yellow card: Spedding

For Toulon:
Tries: Orioli, Van Niekerk,Tillous-Borde
Cons: Palisson 2
Pens: Armitage 2, Palisson

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Bastien Fuster, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Jacques louis Potgeiter, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Mark david Chisholm, 5 Dewald Senekal, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz,
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Pierre Lafond, 18 Marc Baget rabarou, 19 Guillaume Bernad, 20 William michael Phillips, 21 Matthieu Ugalde, 22 Sam Gerber, 23 Vitolio Manukula.

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 David Smith, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 Vincent Martin, 10 Benjamin Lapeyre, 9 Sebastien Tillous borde, 8 Danie Rossouw, 7 Pierrick Gunther, 6 Joe van niekerk, 5 Jocelino Suta, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Levan Chilachava, 2 Jean Charles Orioli, 1 Gethin Jenkins,
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Konstantine Mikautadze, 19 Virgile Bruni, 20 Alexis Palisson, 21 Ivan Roux, 22 Nicolas Durand, 23 Davit Kubriashvili,

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615