Planet Rugby

Wasps stung at Worcester

01st March 2013 22:07

Share:

David Lemi January 2013

Scored: David Lemi

Worcester gave themselves some breathing space in the relegation battle after beating Wasps 29-23.

Home fly-half Andy Goode opened the scoring with a penalty before two Nicky Robinson penalties gave the visitors an early 6-3 lead.

The Wasps advantage was a brief as the Warriors dominated all facets of play in an absorbing half an hour of play. Firstly, a sweeping move exploited the overlap for full-back Chris Pennell to race in to score the unconverted try.

Then a powerful forward surge from the Warriors pack was halted just before the line before an exquisite Goode chip in behind Wasps' defense was dotted down by winger David Lemi. Goode's conversion took the Warriors into a well-deserved 15-6 lead.

The Warriors controlled most of the play and had the substantial territorial advantage as half-time approached. On the stroke of half-time Robinson had the chance to reduce the deficit but his penalty attempt drifted just wide.

Wasps hit back immediately after the break when a turnover inflicted by the influential Ashley Johnson saw the ball recycled to T Rhys Thomas whose try took the score to 15-11.

The Warriors nightmare start to the second-half continued when Josh Drauniniu was yellow carded for deliberately knocking the ball on before Johnson made the most of the numerical advantage to score and help Wasps retake the lead 18-15.

In this epic see-saw encounter the Warriors responded in quick fashion as a rampaging line-out drive enabled Warriors number eight Blair Cowan to cross as the try-scorer. Replacement fly-half Danny Gray's conversion took the score to 22-18.

With Andrea Masi in the sin-bin for a shoulder charge, scrum-half Johnny Arr found some space to touch down for the bonus-point try and extend the hosts lead to 29-18 with ten minutes remaining.

Wasps determinedly went in search for the losing bonus point and it took a try from replacement Jack Wallace deep into added time to secure the vital point for the London side.

The scorers:

For Worcester:
Tries: Pennell, Lemi, Cowan, Arr
Con: Goode, Gray 2
Pen: Goode

For Wasps:
Tries: Thomas, Johnson, Wallace
Con: Robinson
Pen: Robinson 2

Worcester Warriors:15 Chris Pennell, 14 Josh Drauniniu, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Jon Clarke, 11 David Lemi, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Neil Best, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 James Percival (c), 3 Euan Murray, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 Ceri Jones, 18 John Andress, 19 Craig Gillies, 20 Sam Betty, 21 Paul Hodgson, 22 Danny Gray, 23 Josh Matavesi.

Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell (c), 14 Elliot Daly, 13 Andrea Masi, 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Nick Robinson 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Sam Jones, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 James Cannon, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 T Rhys Thomas, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Zak Taulafo , 18 Will Taylor, 19 Alex Rae, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Stuart Commins, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Jack Wallace

Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Paul Dix
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615