Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Parisse sees red

16th February 2013 19:34

Share:

Sergio Parisse Stade Francais v Bordeaux Begles

Sent off: Sergio Parisse

Stade Français held on for a valuable Top 14 win over Bordeaux-Bègles on Saturday despite seeing skipper Sergio Parisse sent off in the first half.

Clermont ran seven unanswered tries past Mont-de-Marsan for a predictable easy win while Racing Métro scraped to a narrow win at home to Bayonne.

Elsewhere, Grenoble maintained their unbeaten record on home soil with victory over Agen.

In the late game, Biarritz battled their way to a try-less win over Castres.

Earlier in the day, league leaders Toulon put on an impressive display to thump Montpellier.

Results:
Toulouse 18-19 Perpignan - Report here
Toulon 51-6 Montpellier - Report here
Clermont 56-3 Mont-de-Marsan
Grenoble 27-13 Agen
Stade Français 30-14 Bordeaux-Bègles
Racing Métro 15-10 Bayonne
Biarritz 15-9 Castres


Stade Français Paris 30-14 Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Stade Charléty, Paris

Stade Français claimed the spoils in a game rife with controversy although the hosts deserved to win.

Italy skipper Sergio Parisse is in danger of missing next weekend's Six Nations clash with Wales after being sent off late in the first half for allegedly insulting referee Laurent Cardona.

Stade Français led 24-6 at half time but the last of their three tries, scored just before the break, was scored after the Parisians took a quick throw-in with the wrong ball, which the referee failed to notice.

Julien Rey's second half try for UBB was too little, too late as home scrum-half Julien Dupuy's 100 percent record from the kicking tee kept the scoreboard ticking for Stade Français.

The scorers:

For Stade Français:
Tries: Parisse, De malmanche, Turini
Cons: Dupuy 3
Pens: Dupuy 3
Red card: Parisse

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Try: Rey
Pens: Munro 3

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Paul Williams, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Morgan Turinui, 11 Jeremy Sinzelle, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Olivier Missoup, 6 David Lyons, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Anton Van zyl, 3 David Attoub, 2 Aled De malmanche, 1 Stanley Wright.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Rabah Slimani, 18 Scott Lavalla, 19 Antoine Burban, 20 Jerome Fillol, 21 Jules Plisson, 22 Djibril Camara, 23 Jeremy Becasseau.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Lachie Munro, 14 Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, 13 Julien Rey, 12 Felix Le bourhis, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Gautier Gibouin, 5 Francois Tisseau, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Hikairo Forbes, 17 Laurent Delboulbes, 18 Louis benoit Madaule, 19 Adam Jaulhac, 20 Julien Seron, 21 Camille Lopez, 22 Rafael Carballo, 23 Tamato Leupolu.


ASM Clermont 56-3 Mont-de-Marsan
Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin, Clermont Ferrand

Clermont climbed back into second place with an easy bonus-point win that leaves them six points behind Toulon but five ahead of Toulouse.

Clermont led 21-3 at half time with two of their seven tries coming before the break.

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries: Vosloo, Chaume, Cudmore, Nalaga, Byrne, Jacquet, Senio
Cons: James 3, Skrela 3
Pens: James 3
Yellow card: Rougerie

For Mont-de-Marsan:
Pen: Vignau-Tuquet
Yellow card: Taukafa, Taulanga

Clermont: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Jean Marcellin Buttin, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Brock James, 9 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Gerhard Vosloo, 6 Julien Bonnaire, 5 Loic Jacquet, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Daniel Kotze, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Raphael Chaume.
Replacements: 16 Benoit Cabello, 17 Clement Ric, 18 Julien Pierre, 19 Alexandre Lapandry, 20 Kevin Senio, 21 David Skrela, 22 Regan King, 23 Adrien Oleon.

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Thibault Duvallet, 14 Martin Jagr, 13 Daniele Baleinadogo, 12 Seru Rabeni, 11 Simon Lucu, 10 Antoine Vignau-Tuquet, 9 Arnaud Pic, 8 Haisini Taulanga, 7 Philipus Liebenberg, 6 Yann Brethous, 5 Berend Botha, 4 Sebastian De chaves, 3 Tevita Mailau, 2 Thomas Bordes, 1 Julian Fiorini.
Replacements: 16 Ephraim Taukafa, 17 Pierre Correia, 18 Wame Lewaravu, 19 Julien Tastet, 20 Julien Cabannes, 21 Bernard Arrayet, 22 Yohann Durquet, 23 Mathieu Giudicelli.


Racing Métro 15-10 Aviron Bayonnais
Stade Yves Du Manoir - Colombes (Paris)

Racing Métro claimed their fifth consecutive win to keep pushing for a spot in the play-offs.

Racing led 6-0 at half time but Joe Rokocoko's 67th minute try put Bayonne ahead.

Jonathan Wisniewski's trusty boot ensured the points for Racing though. The bad news for Racing is the loss of Juan martin Hernandez, who limped off injured in the first half.

A losing bonus point for Bayonne moves the Basques further away from the relegations zone since all three bottom clubs lost on Saturday.

The scorers:

For Racing Métro:
Pens: Wisniewski 5

For Bayonne:
Try: Rokocoko
Con: Boyet
Pen: Boyet

Racing Métro: 15 Juan martin Hernandez, 14 Julien Jane, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Masinivanua Matadigo, 7 Alvaro Galindo, 6 Antoine Battut, 5 Francois van der Merwe, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Juan pablo Orlandi, 2 Thomas Bianchin, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Fabrice Metz, 19 Jacques Cronje, 20 Mathieu Belie, 21 Olly Barkley, 22 Bernard Le roux, 23 Salemane Sa.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Bastien Fuster, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Vitolio Manukula, 18 Matt Graham, 19 Marc Baget, 20 Mike Phillips, 21 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 22 Jacques louis Potgeiter, 23 Renaud Boyoud.


FC Grenoble 27-13 SU Agen
Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble

Unbelievably, Grenoble are still on course for the play-offs as they maintain their unbeaten home record, which stretched back to 2011!

Grenoble led 16-13 at half time thanks to a penalty try awarded against the Agen scrum.

Wing Rudolf Coetzee's late try after a pin-point cross-filed kick secured victory, leaving Agen stuck in the relegation zone.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Tries: Penalty try, Coetzee
Cons: Courrent 2
Pens: Courrent 5

For Agen:
Try: Vaka
Cons: Barnard
Pens: Barnard 2
Yellow card: Afatia

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 13 Aaron Bancroft, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Rudolf Coetzee, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Jonathan Best, 6 Fabien Alexandre, 5 Naude Beukes, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Romain David, 17 Vincent Campo castillo, 18 Henry Vanderglas, 19 Shaun Sowerby, 20 Andrew Farley, 21 Joaquin Tuculet, 22 Jonathan Pelissie, 23 Albertus Buckle,

Agen: 15 Ben Seymour, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Vincent Roux, 12 Miguel Avramovic, 11 Henry Tuitavake, 10 Conrad Barnard, 9 Alexi Bales, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Remi Vaquin, 6 Pierre Julien, 5 Ross Skeate, 4 Lisiate Faaoso, 3 Viliamu Afatia, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 Bernard N'nomo.
Replacements: 16 Semisi Telefoni, 17 John Schwalger, 18 Esteban Lozada, 19 Antoine Erbani, 20 Mathieu Loree , 21 Ilaitia lekaiwala Tagotago, 22 Silvere Tian, 23 Gert Muller.


Biarritz Olympique 15-9 Castres Olympique
Parc des Sports d'Aguilera, Biarritz

A last-minute penalty by Rory Kockott saw Castres snatch a losing bonus point in a game characterised by their sterility on attack, poor discipline and Biarritz's immovable defence.

For Biarritz :
Pens: Yachvili 5

For Castres :
Pens: Kockott 3

Biarritz: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Marcelo Bosch, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Talalelei Gray, 5 Pelu ian Taele, 4 Thibault Dubarry, 3 Benedict Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Fabien Barcella, 18 Erik Lund, 19 Benoit Guyot, 20 Yann Lesgourgues, 21 Jean pascal Barraque, 22 Charles Gimenez, 2 Eugene Van staden.

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Paul Bonnefond, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Max Evans, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Jan de bruin Bornman, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Rodrigo Capo ortega, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Marc antoine Rallier, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Benjamin Desroche, 19 Piula Faasalele, 20 Remi Tales, 21 Marcel Garvey , 22 Romain Cabannes, 23 Anton Peikrishvili,

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00