Planet Rugby

Glasgow feast on Zebre

10th February 2013 15:54

Share:

Byron McGuigan

Two tries: Byron McGuigan

Glasgow jumped up to second in the RaboDirect PRO12 standings after coming from behind to beat Zebre 36-20 at Stadio XXV Aprile on Sunday.

The Italian outfit actually led 20-17 at half-time through tries from Dries van Schalkwyk and Tito Tebaldi, while Daniel Halangahu kicked 10 points.

However, they failed to score after the break and Glasgow secured the five points with Byron McGuigan (2), Alex Dunbar, James Eddie and Peter Murchie all going over.

Despite failing to gain any sort of competitive victory this season, it was the hosts that started the brighter when number eight Van Schalkwyk powered over.

The Warriors struck back almost immediately when McGuigan scampered across the whitewash.

But, in what was a remarkable opening, Zebre touched down again after 10 minutes through Tebaldi to give them a 14-7 lead.

Once again the home side failed to build on that bright passage of play and it was the visitors that took command from there on in. Dunbar's converted effort duly levelled matters before Scott Wight's three-pointer took Gregor Townsend's men into the lead for the first time.

Successive Halangahu penalties did briefly regain the advantage at the interval, but it was all Glasgow after the break. Graeme Morrison and Filippo Ferrarini were yellow carded for either side at the start of the second half, but the Scottish outfit went ahead through McGuigan's second of the afternoon.

Eddie effectively sealed the bonus-point on 60 minutes before Murchie rounded things off with a fifth try.

The scorers:

For Zebre:
Tries: Van Schalkwyk, Tebaldi
Con: Halangahu 2
Pen: Halangahu

For Glasgow:
Tries: McGuigan 2, Dunbar, Eddie, Murchie
Con: Wight 2, Russell 2
Pen: Wight

Zebre: 15 Tito Tebaldi, 14 Andrea Bacchetti, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Alessandro Castagnoli, 10 Daniel Halangahu, 9 Alberto Chillon, 8 Dries van Schalkwyk, 7 Mauro Bergamasco (capt), 6 Filippo Cristiano, 5 Josh Sole, 4 Michael van Vuren, 3 David Ryan, 2 Andrea Manici, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Carlo Festuccia, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Marco Bortolami, 20 Emiliano Caffini, 21 Filippo Ferrarini, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Alberto Benettin.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Rory Lamont, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Byron McGuigan, 10 Scott Wight, 9 Niko Matawalu, 8 Ryan Wilson (capt), 7 John Barclay, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 Tom Ryder, 3 Jon Welsh, 2 Gerwyn Price, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Fraser Brown, 17 Ed Kalman, 18 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 19 Nick Campbell, 20 James Eddie, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Finn Russell, 23 Fraser Thomson.

Referee: Andrew McMenemy (SRU)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini, Stefano Marrama
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (FIR)
TMO: Mauro Dordolo (FIR)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411