Planet Rugby

Preview: Zebre v Glasgow

08th February 2013 09:13

Share:

Rory Lamont Scotland RWC 2011

Starting: Rory Lamont

Glasgow will be led by Ryan Wilson as the PRO12 gets back underway with an Italian job in Parma waiting for coach Gregor Townsend's side.

The Warriors travel to face Zebre this Sunday with an experienced starting line-up as they seek to consolidate second place in the PRO12 division.

Wilson is joined by seven others from the Scotland A squad who beat the England Saxons south of the border for the first time.

Rory Lamont also returns, a year after suffering a serious leg injury while on duty for Scotland.

"Obviously a lot of our players are involved with the Scotland set-up but the strength of the side we are able to field is a testament to the quality of players we have at the club," said Townsend.

"Any game away in Italy is a real challenge and we have to make sure that we are sharp and ready for Zebre. Last week we focused on skill work, games and fitness at training, while this week has been focused on preparing to win on our return to competitive rugby.

"We have had to look at providing cover at hooker with all four of our contracted hookers currently unavailable, so Kevin Bryce, Fraser and Gerwyn have been with us this week competing for selection. Having Jon, Ed and Ofa back really strengthens our front row options alongside Gordon Reid, who has been in excellent form in recent weeks."

The Warriors have also been boosted by the news that Tongan prop Ofa Fainga'anuku has extended his stay in Scotland with a contract extension until the end of the season, subject to a work permit.

The loosehead has established himself as a favourite at Scotstoun with his hard-hitting approach around the breakdown and his work ethic in training.

Tom Ryder and Tim Swinson form a familiar second row pairing for the PRO12 clash while skipper Wilson is joined in a strong back-row trio by Josh Strauss and John Barclay, who has recovered from the hamstring injury suffered away at Castres at the start of December.

Niko Matawalu teams up with Scott Wight at half-back with Graeme Morrison forming a midfield partnership with Alex Dunbar who has passed his return to play protocols following a head knock while on duty with Scotland A.

There is threat and pace on the wings with Byron McGuigan being given the chance to start on the wing with Rory Lamont making a welcome return from injury on the right wing.

Peter Murchie completes the line up at full-back after being with the Scotland squad at Twickenham last weekend.

Meanwhile, Zebre are missing Italy fly-half Luciano Orquera so Daniel Halangahu starts.

Also missing due to international call-ups for the Six Nations are wing Giovanbattista Venditti, centre Gonzalo Garcia, prop Davide Giazzon and second-row Quintin Geldenhuys.

Form: Zebre gained a first ever European Cup point last time out in losing 20-25 to Connacht in Galway. The new franchise have just six league points in the RaboDirect PRO12 this season - five losing bonus points and one try bonus gained against table topping Ulster in Parma in the rearranged round four match. Glasgow Warriors have won their last three PRO12 fixtures and have been victorious in their last half a dozen games against Italian opponents since losing 13-15 to Treviso at Firhill on 23 September 2011. The Warriors' only reversal in Italy since 1998 remains the 16-19 defeat in Treviso on 16 April 2011. Glasgow won the round five encounter with Zebre, 22-19, at Scotstoun.

The teams:

Zebre: 15 Tito Tebaldi, 14 Andrea Bacchetti, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Alessandro Castagnoli, 10 Daniel Halangahu, 9 Alberto Chillon, 8 Dries van Schalkwyk, 7 Mauro Bergamasco (capt), 6 Filippo Cristiano, 5 Josh Sole, 4 Michael van Vuren, 3 David Ryan, 2 Andrea Manici, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Carlo Festuccia, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Marco Bortolami, 20 Emiliano Caffini, 21 Filippo Ferrarini, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Alberto Benettin.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Rory Lamont, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Byron McGuigan, 10 Scott Wight, 9 Niko Matawalu, 8 Ryan Wilson (capt), 7 John Barclay, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 Tom Ryder, 3 Jon Welsh, 2 Gerwyn Price, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Fraser Brown, 17 Ed Kalman, 18 Ofa Fainga'anuku, 19 Nick Campbell, 20 James Eddie, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Finn Russell, 23 Fraser Thomson.

Date: Sunday, February 10
Kick-off: 15:05 local (14:05 GMT)
Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (SRU)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini, Stefano Marrama
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (FIR)
TMO: Mauro Dordolo (FIR)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00