Planet Rugby

Preview: Ulster v Ospreys

07th February 2013 09:11

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Johann Muller - Ulster Heineken Cup

Returns: Johann Muller

Ireland U20 fly-half Stuart Olding will make his first Ulster start at a sold out Ravenhill on Friday against Ospreys.

The 19-year-old, a Ulster Academy graduate, has made three previous appearances, all as a replacement for the RaboDirect PRO12 leaders.

Johann Muller has returned from injury to captain the side, as has Luke Marshall, who will line out in the unfamiliar outside centre position.

Prop Andrew Warwick is in line to make his senior debut after being named on the bench.

Callum Black will start at loosehead so Tom Court moves to the other side of the scrum with Rob Herring as hooker. Lewis Stevenson retains his place at lock beside Muller, despite the return to action of Dan Tuohy who is on the bench. Mike McComish and Ali Birch get opportunities in the back-row alongside the dynamic Robbie Diack.

Olding will be surrounded by experience in the form of Ruan Pienaar (scrumhalf) and Paddy Wallace (inside centre). Outside Marshall at 13 will be Andrew Trimble and Michael Allen on the wings, with Ricky Andrew at full-back.

The bench features 21-year-old Andrew Warwick and duo Niall Annett and Ricky Lutton as the front-row cover. Tuohy and Neil McComb offer options, particularly in the line-out, if they are called, while Paul Marshall, Darren Cave and Chris Cochrane are the backline subs.

Meanwhile, the Ospreys hand Ben John, Morgan Allen and Tom Habberfield their first RaboDirect PRO12 starts while Arthur Ellis and Jamie Murphy will make their PRO12 debuts if they come off the bench

Sixteen players were unavailable for selection because of international duty with Wales senior, U20 and Sevens squads

"We've got a very big month ahead of us, with three very difficult away games in Ireland and a home game against Edinburgh in a couple of weeks," said head coach Steve Tandy.

"It's going to be a season defining period for us. We've bounced back well from the slow start we had to the season and when the PRO12 broke up at the start of last month we had managed to claw our way up into the top four. The challenge now is to stay there, and it won't be easy."

Form: Ulster's only defeat in the first 13 rounds of the RaboDirect PRO12 was 10-24 to Munster at Thomond Park on 29 December. The Ulstermen's only reversal at Ravenhill in the tournament since October 2011 was 8-16 to Leinster on 20 April 2012. Ulster have won their last six encounters with Welsh regions, whilst the Ospreys were the most recent Welsh team to win at the famous old venue, doing so on 13 April 2010. Ospreys have now gone four successive matches without a win in all competitions; however in the RaboDirect PRO12 the Welshmen have suffered just one reversal in their last ten encounters: 13-23 at Edinburgh on 23 November. Ospreys only away win since October was 14-3 over the Dragons on New Year's Eve. Ulster have already beaten Ospreys in Swansea in round two this year and are going for a first ever season's double over the Welsh region.

The teams:

Ulster: 15 Ricky Andrew, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Luke Marshall, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Michael Allen, 10 Stuart Olding, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Robbie Diack, 7 Ali Birch, 6 Michael McComish, 5 Lewis Stevenson, 4 Johann Muller (capt), 3 Tom Court, 2 Rob Herring, 1 Callum Black.
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Ricky Lutton, 18 Andrew Warwick, 19 Dan Tuohy, 20 Neil McComb, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Darren Cave, 23 Chris Cochrane.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Tom Habberfield, 13 Tom Isaacs, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Ben John, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i (capt), 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Morgan Allen, 5 James King, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Cai Griffiths, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Ryan Bevington.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Dwyer, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Dmitri Arhip, 19 Alun Wyn Jones, 20 Lloyd Peers, 21 Arthur Ellis, 22 Ross Jones, 23 Jamie Murphy.

Date: Friday, February 8
Kick-off: 19:05
Venue: Ravenhill
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Preview
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00