Planet Rugby

Toulouse battle past Biarritz

25th January 2013 21:56

Share:

Toulouses s number eight Louis Picamoles R v Biarritz

Try for Toulouse: Louis Picamoles

Toulouse needed a dose of good luck to retain their Top 14 unbeaten home record on Friday, scraping past Biarritz 19-14 at Stade Ernest Wallon.

Biarritz are only the second team to claim a losing bonus point in the Ville Rose this season but will head back to the Basque coast reflecting on what could have been a shock win had Welsh wing Aled Brew not knocked-on in the act of crossing the tryline on the hour mark.

It was yet another unconvincing display from Toulouse, who started well but looked flustered when under pressure in the second half.

All is clearly not well at the defending Top 14 champions and mid-week reports have suggested tension within the camp following last weekend's elimination from Europe.

Player-coach William Servat is the centre of speculation as it rumoured management turned down his request to return as a full-time player.

Who would never has guessed there was trouble behind the scenes when Toulouse raced to an early 13-0 lead thanks to a try from number eight Louis Picamoles at the back of a rolling maul and a couple of penalties from Lionel Beauxis.

But Biarritz bounced back with try from fly-half Julien Peyrelongue on the 30-minute after a break from scrum-half Yann Lesgourgues.

The visitors had a handful of opportunities to snatch victory in the second half, but were paid to pay for their errors as Luke McAlister slotted a late penalty to secure the win for Toulouse.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Try: Picamoles
Con: Beauxis
Pens: Beauxis 3, McAlister
Yellow card: Medard

For Biarritz:
Try: Peyrelongue
Pens: Peyrelongue 2, Yachvili

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Yannick Jauzion, 11 Yoann Huget, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jean marc Doussain, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Thierry Dusautoir, 6 Jean Bouilhou, 5 Romain Millo-Chlusky, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp,
Replacements: 16 Gary Botha, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Patricio Albacete, 19 Yannick Nyanga, 20 Luke Burgess, 21 Luke Mcalister, 22 Maxime Medard, 23 Yohan Montes.

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Benoit Baby, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Wenceslas Lauret, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Pelu ian Taele, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Benedict Broster, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Jean philippe Genevois, 17 Thomas Synaeghel, 18 Thibault Dubarry, 19 Raphael Lakafia, 20 Dimitri Yachvili, 21 Jean pascal Barraque, 22 Charles Gimenez, 23 Eugene Van staden.

Referee: Laurent Cardona

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00