Planet Rugby

Preview: Harlequins vs London Welsh

25th January 2013 09:20

Share:

Ollie Lindsay Haue makes a break for Harlequins against London Welsh

Full-back: Ollie Lindsay-Hague

With ten players away on international duty, Harlequins have blended youth and experience to face London Welsh in the LV= Cup.

Ollie Lindsay-Hague, who was one of five young players to commit their future to the club this week, starts at full-back while Ben Botica and Karl Dickson partner at half-backs.

In the forwards, Dave Ward starts at hooker, with Charlie Matthews and Sam Twomey completing the front five.

Luke Wallace, who has been shortlisted for this season's "LV= breakthrough player of the year award", captains the side and is joined in the back-row with Tom Guest and Joe Trayfoot.

Among the replacements, Harry Allen will look to make his first appearance for the club, while Ross Chisholm is named after recovering from an ankle injury sustained against Leicester Tigers in September.

Meanwhile, Gordon Ross makes his 100th appearance for London Welsh against Harlequins.

Ross, 34, who won 25 caps for Scotland, is in his fourth season at the Exiles and has been in tremendous form, having played a pivotal role in helping the club to Championship success last year. Ross joined Welsh from Saracens in 2009 and has so far amassed 525 points for the club, including scoring two tries.

Ross is one of nine changes made by head coach Lyn Jones to the side beaten 39-17 by Stade Francais in Valenciennes last weekend in the Amlin Challenge Cup.

Tom Voyce and Sonny Parker also come into the backs, while in the forwards Paulica Ion starts at tight head and Tom Bristow at loosehead. Elsewhere in the pack, Kirill Kulemin, Ed Jackson and Adam Balding return to the side, while Michael Hills, a first half replacement against Stade, continues in the number seven jersey.

On the bench, there's a welcome return from injury for Martin Purdy and Daniel Browne, while there's also a place for Neath scrum half Luc Jones - son of London Welsh head coach Lyn - who joins the club on loan.

Form: Harlequins have won their last eight matches in all competitions since losing 18-21 to Bath at The Rec in the Premiership on 23 November. Quins are unbeaten at the Twickenham Stoop since Saracens were the visitors on 30 September, and have won both their encounters in this season's LV= Cup against Northampton and Bath. London Welsh's only victory in their last six games was 62-5 at home to Prato in the European Challenge Cup on 12 January. The Exiles have lost both LV= Cup ties so far to Exeter and Gloucester, and have lost on all three previous visits to the Stoop in all competitions. London Welsh's last competitive victory over Harlequins was 45-12 at Twickenham in the 1st round of the RFU Senior Cup in September 1972.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Luke Wallace (c), 6 Joe Trayfoot, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Sam Twomey, 3 Will Collier, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Harry Allen, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Jack Clifford, 20 Harry Sloan, 21 Jordan Burns, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Ross Chisholm.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Voyce, 14 Nick Scott, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Phil Mackenzie, 10 Gordon Ross, 9 Alex Davies, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Michael Hills, 6 Ed Jackson, 5 Kirill Kulemin, 4 Adam Brown, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Dan George, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Gareth Evans, 17 Billy Moss, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Martin Purdy, 20 Daniel Browne, 21 Luc Jones, 22 Joe Ajuwa, 23 Tom Arscott.

Date: Saturday, January 26
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00