Planet Rugby

Castres left empty-handed in Bayonne

24th January 2013 21:54

Share:

Bayonne s players celebrate

Timely win: Bayonne

Bayonne moved well clear of the Top 14 relegation zone on Thursday thanks to a 22-12 win over Castres at Stade Jean Dauger.

A first-half try from centre Gabiriele Lovobalavu and five penalties via the boot of fly-half Jacques-Louis Potgieter proved enough for the Basques hosts, who remain eleventh in the league standings but now enjoy a twelve-point cushion on the relegation dogfight.

For Castres, a fifth consecutive defeat in all competitions is an unwelcome result after their elimination from the Heineken Cup last weekend.

The bad news does not end there for les Tarnais who look set for a long spell without lock Joe Tekori after he was forced off with a suspected broken wrist.

The turning point of the game came on the half-hour mark, with Castres on full attack. But a loose ball at a ruck allowed Bayonne to kick and chase, forcing Castres full-back Brice Dulin into a mistake. Bayonne full-back Scott Spedding played it quickly and found the charging Lovobalavu, who crashed over in the corner.

Potgieter added the extras to give the hosts 13-6 lead which turned into 16-9 by half time.

The second period proved and evenly-matched affair with Potgieter and fellow South African Rory Kockott trading penalties.

But it would be Bayonne who finished the stronger, denying Castres a losing bonus point in the dying minutes.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Try: Lovobalavu
Con: Potgieter
Pens: Potgieter 5

For Castres:
Pens: Kockott 4
Yellow card: Samson

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Jean Joseph Marmouyet, 5 Mark David Chisholm, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Pierre Lafond, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Marc Baget Rabarou, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Benjamin Boyet, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Renaud Boyoud.

Castres: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Jan de Bruin Bornman, 5 Iosefa Tekori, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Marc Antoine Rallier, 17 Michael Coetzee, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Piula Faasalele, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Marcel Garvey, 23 Mihaita Lazar.

Venue: Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne
Referee: Pascal Gaüzere

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Preview
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00