Planet Rugby

Preview: Bayonne v Castres

24th January 2013 10:34

Share:

Castres s scrum half Rory Kockott v Bayonne

Kicking for Castres: Rory Kockott

Castres travel to Bayonne on Thursday looking to bounce back from elimination from the Heineken Cup and stay in touch with the Top 14 leaders.

CO currently lie fourth in the standings, six points behind third-placed Toulouse as they seek to secure a home play-off in May.

For Bayonne, who lie eleventh, victory will put some breathing room between the Basques and the relegation zone.

Both teams have been knocked out of their European competitions after Bayonne failed to get out of their Amlin Challenge Cup pool.

Castres have won twice in their last eight visits to Bayonne (in 2009 and 2005) and will be chasing their fourth win on the road this season.

The hosts however seem to be on an upward curve having won their last three Top 14 home games.

Bayonne are without former France international full-back/wing CÚdric Heymans, who is struggling with a knee injury. Ex-All Black wing Joe Rokocoko continues his conversion into a centre as he starts in the number 13 jersey. Wales scrum-half Mike Phillips starts inside South African pivot Jacques-Louis Potgeiter.

For Castres, their all-time record points-scorer Romain Teullet is sidelined with a wrist injury so Remi Tales starts at fly-half with Rory Kockott set to do the place kicking.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgeiter, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Jean Joseph Marmouyet, 5 Mark David Chisholm, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Gregory Arganese, 17 Pierre Lafond, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Marc Baget Rabarou, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Benjamin Boyet, 22 Thibault Lacroix, 23 Renaud Boyoud.

Castres: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Jan de Bruin Bornman, 5 Iosefa Tekori, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Marc Antoine Rallier, 17 Michael Coetzee, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Piula Faasalele, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Marcel Garvey, 23 Mihaita Lazar.

Previous result Castres won 31-10
Date: Thursday, 24 January
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne
Kick-off: 21.00 (20.00 GMT)
Referee: Pascal GaŘzere

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615