Planet Rugby

Horne sinks the Saints

19th January 2013 15:35

Share:

Northampton flanker Tom Wood held

Knocked out: Northampton

A last-minute try from Peter Horne sent Northampton crashing out of the Heineken Cup at the Pool stages as Glasgow won 27-20 on Saturday.

Glasgow headed into the clash having tasted defeat the hands of Ulster a week earlier, while Northampton were chasing a third consecutive win following victories over Exeter and Castres.

A brace of penalties of Ruaridh Jackson gave the Scottish outfit an early six-point lead, though the visitors struck back quickly through Stephen Myler's own three-pointer.

The Saints then took the lead ten minutes before half-time when the TMO adjudged a try for Dominic Waldouck following a spell of intense pressure from the visitors.

It took just six second-half minutes for Glasgow to find their way back into the contest, however, when Josh Strauss showed great strength to drive over for a try. Scott Wight converted to make it 13-10 to the hosts, though ten minutes later Glasgow were again behind when George Pisi crossed for an unconverted try.

The ding-dong battle continued into the final quarter of the match, with Niko Matawalu putting the Warriors back in front when he intercepted on half-way before racing clear for a try, converted by Wight.

But Foden crashed over on 71 minutes to level the scores and, crucially, the conversion was missed, setting the scene for Horne to brush off three would-be tacklers in the final minutes to snatch victory for Glasgow.

Horne's own conversion sparked jubilant scenes following a heart-stopping encounter at Scotstoun, and this time, the final whistle sounded before the Saints could find a response.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Tries: Strauss, Matawalu, Horne
Con: Wight 2, Horne
Pen: Jackson 2

For Northampton:
Tries: Waldouck, Pisi, Foden
Con: Myler
Pen: Myler
Yellow card: Waller (79 mins)

Glasgow: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Byron McGuigan, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Sean Maitland, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Niko Matawalu, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 James Eddie, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Al Kellock (capt), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Doug Hall, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 N/A, 19 Tom Ryder, 20 Alex Dunbar, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Scott Wight, 23 Peter Horne.

Northampton: 15 Ben Foden, 14 James Wilson, 13 George Pisi, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Steve Myler, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Phil Dowson, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Calum Clark, 5 Courtney Lawes, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Mikey Haywood, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Mark Sorenson, 20 Rhys Oakley, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Tom May.

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwynn Morris Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Huw Lewis (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Preview
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00