Planet Rugby

Preview: Exeter Chiefs v Leinster

18th January 2013 07:39

Share:

Ben Moon of Exeter Chiefs looks dejected after a narrow defeat to Leinster

Revenge: Ben Moon

Exeter Chiefs coach Rob Baxter has made two changes in his back division where injuries rule out both Phil Dollman and Gonzalo Camacho.

Into the side come Sireli Naqelevuki and Ian Whitten; whilst in the pack Aussie international Dean Mumm is given the nod over James Hanks in the second row.

On the bench, there are recalls also for flanker Ben White and utility back Nic Sestaret.

It would be a fantastic achievement if we could finish with a win, primarily because of the pressure Leinster are under pressure to come here and win and chase a bonus point," said Baxter.

"They will be coming here full-on, which is good for us, and the kind of scenario we want to play in.

"This has been a tough group for us this season, but we've won two out of five games so far, and I would love us to say at the end we've won three out of six. To get a statistic like that, especially in our first season in the Heineken Cup, would be a fantastic achievement and something for us to build from."

The English Premiership side only lost 9-6 when they two sides met in Dublin in the opening game of this Pool and they would relish the chance to become the side that knocked the champions out of the competition.

Meanwhile, Richardt Strauss is named in the starting line up after missing the last month with an ankle injury and, in all, the Ireland hooker is one of three changes to the pack which started last weekend's Round 5 victory.

Sean O'Brien has recovered from illness to join fellow returnee Kevin McLaughlin and Ireland captain Jamie Heaslip in the back row. Strauss, meanwhile, is named in the front row alongside Cian Healy and Mike Ross who is set to make his 80th appearance for the province.

Leo Cullen leads the experienced line up which also sees Brian O'Driscoll resume his centre partnership with Gordon D'Arcy.

O'Driscoll - who is in line to make his 82nd Heineken Cup appearance after featuring off the bench in last weekend's bonus point victory over the Scarlets - is one of two further changes to the backline with Eoin Reddan selected to partner Jonathan Sexton at half back.

Rob Kearney continues in the back three alongside Luke Fitzgerald and Isa Nacewa.

The three-time Heineken Cup winners need all the points on offer to qualify as one of the two runners up for the knock-out stages for European club rugby's premier tournament.

Leinster are facing the prospect of missing out on a place in the last eight of the Heineken Cup for the first time in five years - they last failed to reach the quarter-finals back in 2008.

The teams:

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Ian Whitten, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Kevin Barrett, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Dean Mumm, 4 Tom Hayes (c), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Jack Yeandle, 17 Carl Rimmer, 18 Craig Mitchell, 19 James Hanks, 20 Ben White, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Nic Sestaret.

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Isa Nacewa, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Luke Fitzgerald, 10 Johnny Sexton, 9 Eoin Reddan, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Leo Cullen, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Heinke Van der Merwe, 18 Michael Bent, 19 Rhys Ruddock, 20 Shane Jennings, 21 Issac Boss, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Fergus McFadden

Date: Saturday, 19 January
Venue: Sandy Park Stadium
Kick-off: 18:00 GMT
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411