Planet Rugby

Preview: Glasgow v Northampton

18th January 2013 07:25

Share:

Glasgow Warriors Niko Matawalu and Tommy Seymour

At nine: Niko Matawalu

Saints must win with a bonus point at Scotstoun and then hope that various results elsewhere go their way!

The visitors have named an unchanged starting XV with GJ Van Velze's addition to the bench the only change to the matchday 23.

Glasgow coach Gregor Townsend has made ten changes to his starting team.

Only five players stay in the starting line-up, with Josh Strauss moving from number eight to openside, James Eddie switching from open to blindside, Sean Maitland moving from right to left wing and Moray Low and Al Kellock remaining in their positions of lock and tighthead respectively.

In the half-back positions, Ruaridh Jackson and Niko Matawalu replace Duncan Weir and Henry Pyrgos at fly-half and scrum-half respectively, with Scott Wight remaining on the bench as cover for Jackson. Sean Kennedy comes in on the bench with Pyrgos dropping out the squad.

The remainder of the backs are made up of Stuart Hogg at full-back, he replaces Peter Murchie; in the centres Byron McGuigan has the number 13 jersey and Graeme Morrison number 12, they come in for Alex Dunbar and Peter Horne, respectively, who both drop to the bench. Finally, Tommy Seymour moves into the right wing in place of DTH Van Der Merwe.

Ryan Wilson is at eight and Tom Ryder moves to the bench making way for Tim Swinson.

In the front-row, Pat MacArthur and Gordon Reid replace Doug Hall and Ryan Grant at hooker and loosehead prop respectively. Hall and Grant remain on the bench with the number 18 jersey unfulfilled for a second week.

"This week I have chosen to give a number of players who didn't play last Friday an opportunity. I'm really excited about this team, they have trained well this week and there is an abundance of pace throughout the squad," said Townsend.

"We have learned a lot so far in the Heineken Cup so we're hoping to transfer these lessons into a winning performance on Saturday.

"Northampton have been on top form in recent weeks with wins over Exeter and Castres and being the only team so far this season to beat Ulster at Ravenhill.

"They are one of Europe's top teams and will test us across the park, particularly up-front and in the set-piece, but as ever this is a challenge we relish."

Following extensive discussions between the club and the ERC came confirmation that tournament rules would not allow another front-row to be added to the list of eligible Warriors players.

More to follow...

The teams:

Glasgow: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Byron McGuigan, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Sean Maitland, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Niko Matawalu, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 James Eddie, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Al Kellock (capt), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Doug Hall, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 N/A, 19 Tom Ryder, 20 Alex Dunbar, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Scott Wight, 23 Peter Horne.

Northampton: 15 Ben Foden, 14 James Wilson, 13 George Pisi, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Steve Myler, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Phil Dowson, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Calum Clark, 5 Courtney Lawes, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Mikey Haywood, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Mark Sorenson, 20 Rhys Oakley, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Tom May.

Date: Saturday, 19 January
Venue: Scotstoun Stadium
Kick-off: 13:35 GMT
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwynn Morris Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Huw Lewis (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411