Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Thursday

16th January 2013 05:22

Share:

Perpignan 8 Henry Tuilagi v Brive

TA eight for Perpignan: Henry Tuilagi

Perpignan should wrap up Pool 2 at home to Rovigo on Thursday while Wasps travel to Dragons for a dead rubber.

Fixtures:

Dragons v Wasps
Perpignan v Rovigo

Dragons v Wasps
Rodney Parade

Wasps have already qualified as the group winners but will be out to do the double over Dragons as ranking for the quarter-finals is now the key.

Wasps beat the Welsh region 38-25 in Round 1

Dai Young has named a strong side for the game which features returns to the Wasps' starting line-up for Christian Wade, Elliot Daly, Zak Taulafo, Joe Launchbury and Jonathan Poff.

"I know better than most what a tough task we face down in Newport on Thursday," said Young.

"They will be looking to disrupt our campaign in any way they can and they are a tough, dogged side who are well capable of doing that if we don't turn up and perform.

"We are delighted to have secured a place in the last eight but we believe securing home advantage is vitally important and that is our only focus."

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Mike Poole, 10 Dan Evans, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Lewis Evans (c), 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs, 3 Dan Way, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Gustafson, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Ian Nimmo, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Steffan Jones, 23 Jack Dixon.

London Wasps 15 Hugo Southwell (c), 14 Christian Wade, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Andrea Masi, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Nick Robinson, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Sam Jones, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 T Rhys Thomas, 17 Tim Payne, 18 Will Taylor, 19 James Cannon, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Chris Bell.

Kick-off:19.45 GMT
Referee: Marius Mitrea


Perpignan v Rovigo
Stade Aimé Giral

Perpignan have the Pool 2 edge but they cannot afford any complacency when they meet Rovigo at Stade Aimé Giral on Thursday.

Perignan and Worcester Warriors are level on 20 points apiece with the French club holding the slight edge with the superior try count of 3-1 from the head-to-head matches between the clubs.

The teams:

USA Perpignan: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Fabrice Catala, 11 Armand Batlle, 10 Gilles Bosch, 9 Tom Ecochard, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Dan Leo, 6 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Guillaume Vilaceca, 3 Kisi Pulu, 2 Romain Terrain, 1 Jérôme Schuster
Replacements: 16 Guilhem Guirado, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Nicolas Mas, 19 Romain Bezian, 20 David Mele, 21 James Hook, 22 Richard Haughton, 23 Robins Tchale Watchou,

Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo tbc

Kick-off: 20.45 local (19.45 GMT)
Referee: Neil Hennessy

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411