Planet Rugby

Preview: Toulouse v Treviso

11th January 2013 09:02

Share:

Louis Picamoles with ball Toulouse v Treviso Heineken Cup

Toulouse steamroller: Louis Picamoles

Toulouse have rested French international flank Thierry Dusautoir for Sunday's Heineken Cup clash with Treviso.

The four-time champions will nevertheless start with an all-international back row as Gregory Lamboley joins Louis Picamoles and Yannick Nyanga.

Veteran centre Yannick Jauzion also starts as Gaël Fickou, who has been named in France's Six Nations squad, drops to the bench.

Toulouse trail Pool Two leaders Leicester by a point, meaning a slip up in Italy is not an option if they are to qualify for the quarter-finals.

Meanwhile, Ludovico Nitoglia, Andrea Pratichetti and Robert Barbieriare the only survivors from Treviso's defeat to Glasgow last weekend.

Nitoglia keeps his spot on the right wing while Pratichetti is moved from the left wing to inside centre.

Pratichetti forms a new midfield combination with Tommaso Benvenuti while Giiulio Toniolatti (full-back), Tommaso Iannone (left wing), Luca Morisi (fly-half) and Tobias Botes (scrum-half) are all elevated to the starting line-up.

Amongst the forwards, Barbieri keeps his spot at number eight. He is joined in the back row by Dean Budd and Paul Derbyshire.

Valerio Bernabo and Antonio Pavanello will start in the second row while Alberto de Marchi and Matteo Muccignat (props) slot in alongside hooker Enrico Ceccato.

Rugby Union betting odds

The teams:

Toulouse: 15 Clément Poitrenaud, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Yannick Jauzion, 11 Yoann Huget, 10 Luke McAlister, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Louis Picamoles , 7 Yannick Nyanga, 6 Grégory Lamboley, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Romain Millo-Chluski, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Gary Botha, 1 Vasil Kakovin.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Gurthro Steenkamp, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Yoann Maestri, 20 Sylvain Nicolas, 21 Jean-Marc Doussain, 22 Lionel Beauxis, 23 Gaël Fickou,

Treviso: 15 Giiulio Toniolatti, 14 Ludovico Nitoglia, 13 Tommaso Benvenuti, 12 Andrea Pratichetti, 11 Tommaso Iannone, 10 Luca Morisi, 9 Tobias Botes, 8 Robert Barbieri, 7 Dean Budd, 6 Paul Derbyshire, 5 Valerio Bernabo, 4 Antonio Pavanello, 3 Alberto de Marchi, 2 Enrico Ceccato, 1 Matteo Muccignat.
Replacements: 16 Franco Sbaraglini, 17 Michele Rizzo, 18 Lorenzo Cittadini, 19 Marco Fuser, 20 Francesco Minto, 21 Fabio Semenzato, 22 Kristopher Burton, 23 Brendan Williams.

Date: Sunday, January 13
Venue: Stade Ernest Wallon
Kick-off: 16.00 local (15.00 GMT)
Referee: Wayne Barnes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615