Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Thursday

09th January 2013 12:03

Share:

Arnaud Pic Mont de Marsan v London Irish Amlin Challenge Cup Medejski Stadium

Hosting the Exiles: Mont-de-Marsan

Thursday will see Mont-de-Marsan host London Irish while the Dragons travel to Bayonne in Round 5 of the Amlin Challenge Cup Pool stages.

Shane Geraghty will lead the Exiles in France.

Jack Moates partners Geraghty at half-back with Guy Armitage and Steve Shingler forming a centre partnership. Marland Yarde, Anthony Watson and Jonathan Joseph form an exciting back three.

Jerry Yanuyanutawa, Brian Blaney and Halani Aulika make up the front row and James Sandford and Kieran Low, fresh from agreeing a new two year deal, starting in the second row. Matt Garvey and Jamie Gibson join Alex Gray in the back row.

"We enjoyed a good win over Gloucester in the Aviva Premiership last week and it is important the squad build some momentum off that performance. They have prepared well this week and are looking forward to a physical challenge in France," said London Irish Director of Rugby Brian Smith.

The teams:

Mont-de-Marsan: 15 Thibault Duvallet, 14 Yohann Durquet, 13 Simon Lucu, 12 Tamaz Mchedlidze, 11 Jordan Beaulavon, 10 Jean Baptiste Claverie, 9 Laurent Magnaval, 8 Alexandre Ricaud, 7 Vincent Farre, 6 Yann Brethous, 5 Scott Murray, 4 Sebastian De Chaves, 3 Mathieu Giudicelli, 2 Thomas Bordes, 1 Pierre Correia.
Replacements: 16 Victor Paquet, 17 Morgan Phelipponneau, 18 Vickus Liebenberg, 19 Aldric Lescure, 20 Arnaud Pic, 21 Alexandre Douvesy, 22 William Ryder, 23 Julian Fiorini.

London Irish: 15 Jonathan Joseph, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Steven Shingler, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Shane Geraghty (capt), 9 Jack Moates, 8 Alex Gray, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Kieran Low, 4 James Sandford, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Brian Blaney, 1 Jerry Yanuyanutawa.
Replacements: 16 Gerard Ellis, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Richard Palframan, 19 Bryn Evans, 20 Declan Danaher, 21 Conor Gaston, 22 Topsy Ojo, 23 Darren Allinson.

Kick-off: 19:00 (18:00 GMT)
Venue: Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Italy), Stefano Marrama (Italy)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)


Meanwhile two teams tied on eleven points collide at Stade Jean Dauger in France on Thursday as Bayonne host the Dragons in Pool 3 of the second tier competition.

Wasps are five points clear so victory is vital to both sides in their slim title hopes.

Bayonne name Gabi Lovobalavu, Lionel Mazars and Jacques Louis Potgieter in their starting side while the Dragons choose to bench Wales international Toby Faletau.

The teams:

Bayonne: 15 Sam Gerber, 14 Gabi Lovobalavu, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Jacques Louis Potgieter, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Marc Baget, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Abdellatif Boutaty, 5 Matthew Graham, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 Anthony Etrillard, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Nemiah Tialata, 18 Marc Legras, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Julien Puricelli, 21 Mike Phillips, 22 Manu Ahotaeiloa.

Dragons: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Will Harries, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Michael Poole, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Ieuan Jones, 7 Lewis Evans, 6 Jevon Groves, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Hugh Gustafson, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Nathan Williams, 18 Tim Ryan, 19 Andrew Coombs, 20 Toby Faletau, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Ashley Smith, 23 Jack Dixon.

Kick-off: 20:45 (19:45 GMT)
Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Martin Fox (England), Stuart Terheege (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Citing commissioner: John West (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411