Planet Rugby

Treviso see off Zebre

29th December 2012 15:58

Share:

Edoardo Gori Treviso PRO12 2012

Try-scorer: Edoardo Gori

Treviso repeated last weekend's feat when they beat Zebre 26-18 in their PRO12 derby at the Stadio Monigo on Saturday.

Edoardo Gori's touchdown and the accurate boot of Kris Burton - who notched 16 points - eased Treviso into a 19-6 half-time lead.

Luciano Orquera and Gonzalo Garcia kicked the visitors' points in the opening period, but Leonardo Ghiraldini's try sealed the win after the break despite Paolo Buso and Giovanbattista Venditti's late scores for Zebre.

Although the eighth placed Pro12 side only defeated their Italian rivals 10-3 in the previous encounter a week ago, they were dominant throughout.

And the hosts started this match in equally controlled fashion with Burton kicking an early drop-goal.

He followed that up with another three-pointer as Benetton opened up a 6-0 advantage after eight minutes.

Zebre initially responded well to that setback when a period of pressure ended in Orquera slotting a penalty between the uprights.

But a yellow card to Mauro Bergamasco halted their progress and the home side's stand-off extended the lead.

Gori then scampered over as Treviso asserted their authority on proceedings and, although Garcia briefly reduced the arrears after Ghiraldini had been sin-binned, Burton made the score 19-6 to Franco Smith's men at the break.

The hosts continued to dominate in the second half and their hooker made up for his earlier indiscretion to power across the whitewash.

Buso then touched down to give Zebre a glimmer of hope, but they couldn't find their way to the line again until the very last move of the match when Venditti crossed, Tito Tebaldi converting.

The scorers:

For Treviso:
Tries: Gori, Ghiraldini
Pens: Burton 2
Cons: Burton 2
Drop goal: Burton 2
Yellow Card: Ghiraldini (30 min)

For Zebre:
Tries: Buso, Venditti
Pens: Orquera, Garcia
Cons: Tebaldi
Yellow Card: Bergamasco (21 min)

Treviso 15 Luke McLean, 14 Ludovico Nitoglia, 13 Christian Loamanu, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Edoardo Gori, 10 Kristopher Burton, 9 Tobias Botes, 8 Robert Barbieri, 7 Alessandro Zanni, 6 Paul Derbyshire, 5 Valerio Bernaḅ, 4 Francesco Minto, 3 Jacobus Roux, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini (c), 1 Matteo Muccignat.
Replacements: 16 Enrico Ceccato, 17 Michele Rizzo, 18 Lorenzo Cittadini, 19 Corniel Van Zyl, 20 Dean Budd, 21 Simone Favaro, 22 Fabio Semenzato, 23 Alberto Di Bernardo.

Zebre: 15 Paolo Buso, 14 Giovanbattista Venditti, 13 Sinoti Sinoti, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Leonardo Sarto, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Alberto Chillon, 8 Andries Van Schalkwyk, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Nicola Cattina (capt), 5 Michael van Vuuren, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Luca Redolfini, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Mancini, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Dave Ryan, 19 Emiliano Caffini, 20 Filippo Cristiano, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Alberto Benettin, 23 David Odiete.

Referee: Matteo Liperini

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00