Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Grenoble stun Toulouse

22nd December 2012 15:58

Share:

Henry Vanderglas for Grenoble

Causing an upset: Grenoble

Grenoble compounded Toulouse to back-to-back defeats in the space of seven days after they beat the French giants 15-6 at Stade Lesdiguières.

In other results this Saturday, there was a clean sweep of home wins as Stade Francais, Castres, Bayonne and Perpignan all claimed victories.

France's late fixture saw Toulon edge Agen 15-9.

Results:

Friday
Bordeaux-Begles 24-28 Clermont Auvergne

Saturday
Grenoble 15-6 Toulouse
Stade Francais 36-23 Biarritz
Bayonne 39-13 Mont de Marsan
Castres 31-10 Racing Metro
Perpignan 30-19 Montpellier
Agen 9-15 Toulon


Grenoble 15-6 Toulouse
Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble

No tries were scored in the opening game of the day as five penalties from Valentin Courrent saw him come back to haunt his former side as they beat Toulouse 15-6.

The former Toulouse scrum-half was on target with three shots at goal in the first-half to Nicolas Bézy's two before two more from Courrent sealed the points for the home side.

Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah, René Bordeneuve
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure


Stade Francais 36-23 Biarritz
Stade Charlety

A try apiece from Paul Sackey and Francis Fainifo along with points from the boot of Jerome Porical, Julian Dupuy and Jules Plisson saw the Parisians seal a fine win at Stade Charlety.

Biarritz's points came from Taku Ngwenya and Jean-Pascal Barraque, whose tries were back up by ten points from Dimitri Yachvili and a late conversion from Julian Peyrelongue.

Victory sees Stade Francais move level on points with BO.

Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Benoît Escoubet


Bayonne 39-13 Mont de Marsan
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

It was a five-star performance from Bayonne as they demolished basement side Mont-de-Marsan on Saturday, with tries coming from Scott Spedding, Manu Ahotaeiloa, Guillaume Bernad, Mike Phillips and Sam Gerber. Benjamin Boyet kicked the remaining 14 points.

The win lifts the hosts above Racing-Metro and up to ninth position in the standings.

Referee: Jean-Luc Rebollal
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Hervé Dubes


Castres 31-10 Racing Metro
Stade Pierre Antoine

Seremaia Bai and Romain Martial both claimed a brace of tries as Castres followed up their back-to-back Heineken Cup wins over Glasgow with a Top 14 success over Racing-Metro.

In a one-sided spectacle, the visitors could only manage a penalty try and Gaëtan Germain's five kicked points in a result that sees Castres now move level with third-place Toulouse.

Referee: Sébastien Clouté
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Christophe Clavere
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau


Perpignan 30-19 Montpellier
Stade Aimé Giral

Perpignan gave their play-off hopes a huge shot in the arm after overcoming Montpellier in a showing that saw Wales international James Hook score 20 points for the Catalan side.

Home tries were scored by Florian Cazenave and Sébastien Taofifenua while Montpol responded with a Juan Figallo score and 14 points from the boot of Benoît Paillaugue.

Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Matheu, Dominique Parrini
Television match official: Laurent Valin


Agen 9-15 Toulon
Stade Armandie, Agen

Jonny Wilkinson slotted all of his side's points via four penalties and a drop-goal as high-flying Toulon recorded their eleventh success of the Top 14 season at Stade Armandie.

With Toulouse having lost to Grenoble at Stade Lesdiguières earlier in the day, this result extends Toulon's lead at the top to seven points as they continue their fine start to 2012/13.

Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Thierry Le Grand
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615