Planet Rugby

Preview: Glasgow v Edinburgh

19th December 2012 16:49

Share:

al kellock glasgow v edinburgh

Returning leader: Al Kellock

Skipper Al Kellock returns to the Glasgow Warriors starting line-up for the 1872 Cup clash with Edinburgh.

Kellock, who suffered an arm injury against Castres Olympique at Scotstoun Stadium a fortnight ago, has recovered in time for the big city derby.

Having impressed last week in the Heineken Cup and with vital PRO12 points up for grabs, Ruaridh Jackson and Niko Matawalu resume their half-back partnership with Peter Horne and Sean Lamont again the centre pairing.

There is just one personnel change to the back line which faced the Top 14 French side last week, with Peter Murchie taking the full-back position and Sean Maitland moving to the wing.

Tommy Seymour, who signed a new contract with the Warriors this week, drops out of the squad with Stuart Hogg covering the back-line from the substitutes bench.

Jonny Gray, younger brother of Scotland star, Richie, is in line to make his senior professional debut after being named on the bench for the match this Friday.

Meanwhile, Michael Bradley will deliberate further on the pivotal role of captain Greig Laidlaw for the derby clash at Scotstoun.

Nick De Luca has been ruled out so James King takes his place at centre while Lee Jones has been passed fit.

Top try-scorer Tim Visser and inside-centre Matt Scott are welcomed back into the backline with ever-present Greig Tonks starting at full-back.

Allan Jacobsen and Willem Nel are preferred to John Yapp and Geoff Cross alongside hooker Ross Ford in the front-row, while Heineken Cup tied lock Izak van der Westhuizen returns to partner Grant Gilchrist.

Form: Glasgow Warriors have slipped to four straight defeats in all competitions but were so close to claiming a notable scalp with their visit to Top-14 powerhouse Castres on Sunday, only slipping to an 8-10 defeat inside the last ten minutes. The Warriors have won three of their last four RaboDirect PRO12 contests at Scotstoun. Edinburgh Rugby have won their last two PRO12 fixtures against Ospreys and Connacht but have not won three in succession in the tournament since October 2010. Edinburgh's only away win since September was 24-23 in Galway on 1 December. Glasgow currently hold the 1872 trophy having gained a win and a draw from last season's festive fixtures with Edinburgh.

The teams:

Glasgow: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Sean Lamont, 12 Peter Horne, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Niko Matawalu, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 Al Kellock (c), 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat Macarthur, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Gordon Reid, 18 German Araoz, 19 Jonny Gray, 20 James Eddie, 21 Henry Prygos, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Stuart Hogg.

Edinburgh: 15 Greig Tonks, 14 Lee Jones/Dougie Fife, 13 James King, 12 Matt Scott, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Piers Francis, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Stuart McInally, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 David Denton, 5 Izak van der Westhuizen, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.
Replacements: 16 Andy Titterrell, 17 John Yapp, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Sean Cox, 20 Netani Talei, 21 Richie Rees, 22 Ben Atiga, 23 Dougie Fife.

Date: Friday, 21 December
Venue: Scotstoun Stadium
Kick-off: 19:35
Referee:Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Andrew Mcmenemy (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00