Planet Rugby

Castres battle past Glasgow

16th December 2012 14:22

Share:

Castres flanker Yannick Caballero C scores v Glasgow

Late drama: Caballero try wins it for Castres

Castres needed a 73rd-minute try from their pack to snatch a drama-filled 10-8 Heineken Cup victory over Glasgow on Saturday.

The result moves Castres into second place in Pool 4, three points behind Ulster and two ahead of Northampton.

A stop-start first half highlighted by missed kicks from both sides was drawing to a close with the scores locked at 3-all until Glasow flank John Barclay scored the first try to give the visitors an 8-3 lead at the break.

But Castres flank Yannick Caballero scored at the back of a rolling maul in the dying minutes, against 13 men, to put the hosts ahead.

And the drama continued as Glasgow fly-half Ruaridh Jackson hit the upright with last-gasp penalty, leaving the Scottish side winless in four games.

Warriors coach Gregor Townsend made nine changes to the side which lost at home last weekend, and his changes showed straight away. Glasgow matched Castres' physicality, while speed among their backs caused problems for the French side throughout.

Peter Horne slotted the first points in the first minute, kicking a simple penalty from in front of the posts, before Romain Teulet equalised minutes later.

Glasgow's speed in their running caused problems for Castres, and they were unfortunate not to score on 20 minutes, when Marcel Garvey intercepted a pass out to Canadian international DTH van der Merwe on the wing.

But the first try of the game arrived moments before half-time, as Barclay charged to the line, evading the attention of Garvey, but was injured in doing so, and that was his last involvement in the game.

Castres came out for the second half full of intent, and put Glasgow under severe pressure, forcing them into conceding penalties in their 22.

But once Glasgow were able to get on the ball, their speed gave Castres further problems. Fijian international scrum-half Nikola Matawalu made a break towards the line from his own half, and was only undone with a dropped ball in the tackle only five metres from the whitewash.

Tom Ryder saw a yellow card with 15 minutes to play, playing his opponent in the air at a line-out. Castres then had Glasgow under the cosh, forcing several penalties at the scrum, but a loss of control allowed Glasgow to clear their lines.

Glasgow then went down to 13 men, as Byron McGuigan tackled Brice Dulin after he had kicked upfield, and was yellow carded with nine minutes to play.

The inevitable came only a minute later, as Caballero powered over with the help of a driving maul, before Daniel Kirkpatrick gave his side the lead with the simple conversion.

Jackson had the chance to give his side the win only two minutes from time, but hit the post with his penalty kick from distance, allowing the passionate home crowd to breathe a huge sigh of relief on the whistle.

The Scorers:

For Castres:
Try: Caballero
Con: Kirkpatrick
Pen: Teulet

For Glasgow:
Try: Barclay
Pen: Horne
Yellow cards: Ryder, McGuigan

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Paul Bonnefond, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Rémi Lamerat, 11 Marcel Garvey, 10 Rémi Tales, 9 Thierry Lacrampe, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Jannie Bornman, 5 Iosefa Tekori, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Michaël Coetzee, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Mihaïta Lazar.
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Karena Wihongi, 18 Saimone Taumoepeau, 19 Christophe Samson, 20 Ibrahim Diarra, 21 Thomas Sanchou, 22 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 23 Brice Dulin.

Glasgow: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Sean Lamont, 12 Peter Horne, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Niko Matawalu, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 John Barclay, 6 James Eddie, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 George Hunter, 19 Nick Campbell, 20 Rob Harley, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Graeme Morrison, 23 Byron McGuigan.

Venue: Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411