Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup teams: Saturday

14th December 2012 13:35

Share:

Nikki Walker Worcester Warriors 2012

Wing threat: Worcester's Nikki Walker

Saturday's big fixture in the Amlin Challenge Cup is at Kingsholm, with Perpignan looking for revenge against Worcester Warriors.

We give you the team line-ups...

Cammi Rugby Calvisano v Bath

Calvisano: 15 Shaun Berne, 14 Alberto Bergamo, 13 Michele Visentin, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Ben De Jager, 10 Paul Griffen, 9 Gullo Palazzani, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Stefano Scanferla, 6 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 5 Paino Hehea, 4 Jaco Erasmus, 3 Salvatore Costanzo, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Elia Violi, 19 Filippo Gerosa, 20 Giacomo Brancoli, 21 Pablo Canavosio, 22 Giovanni Frapporti, 23 Simon Picone.

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Kyle Eastmond, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald (c), 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Nick Koster, 7 Josh Ovens, 6 Simon Taylor, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 David Wilson, 2 Brett Sharman, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Stuart Hooper, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Sam Vesty.

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 14:30 (13:30 GMT)
Venue: Centro Sportivo San Michele
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Mourad Zitouni (France)


London Welsh v Grenoble

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Phillip Mackenzie, 13 James Lewis, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Joe Ajuwa, 10 Alex Davies, 9 Nick Runciman, 8 Alfie Vaeluaga Toala, 7 Mike Hills, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Adam Brown, 3 James Tideswell, 2 Greg Bateman, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Greg Bateman, 17 Billy Moss, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Mike Denbee, 20 Jon Mills, 21 Matt Keyte, 22 Simon Whatling, 23 Nick Scott.

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher, 14 Florian Ninard, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 11 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Flavein Nouhaillaguet, 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Karim Kouider, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Romain David, 18 Feliuaki Taukeiaho, 19 Fabien Alexandre, 20 James Hart, 21 Aaron Bancroft, 22 Jonathan Pelissie, 23 Thibault Rey.

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 13:30
Venue: Kassam Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)


Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo v Bizkaia Gernika RT

Rovigo: 15 Rhys Lenarduzzi, 14 Alberto Zorzi, 13 Joe van Niekerk, 12 Francesco Menon, 11 Lorenzo Lubian, 10 Mickey Wilson, 9 Michele Zanirato, 8 Stefan Ciochina, 7 Jack Jones, 6 Younes Anouer, 5 Jean-François Montauriol, 4 Tommaso Reato, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Nicola Gatto, 1 Otis Lombardi.
Replacements: 16 Giuseppe Datola, 17 Nicola Quaglio, 18 Corrado Gaeta, 19 Daniele Tumiati, 20 Carlo Bovolenta, 21 Mattia Merlo, 22 Davide Duca, 23 Matteo Maran.

Bizkaia Gernika RT: tbc

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 15:00 (14:00 GMT)
Venue: Stadio Comunale Mario Battaglini
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Dave O'Flynn (Ireland)


Gloucester v London Irish

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Mike Tindall, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Shane Monahan, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Tom Savage, 5 Jim Hamilton (capt), 4 Will James, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Koree Britton, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Sione Kalamafoni, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Tim Molenaar, 23 Martyn Thomas

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Anthony Watson, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Bryn Evans (c), 4 James Sandford, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 David Paice, 1 Max Lahiff.
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Declan Danaher, 21 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 22 Steve Shingler, 23 Jack Moates

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Venue: Kingsholm
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)


Perpignan v Worcester

Perpignan: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Henry Tuilagi, 7 Bertrand Guiry, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Jérôme Schuster, 18 Kisi Pulu, 19 Robins Tchale Watchou, 20 Luke Narraway, 21 David Mele, 22 David Marty, 23 Joffrey Michel.

Worcester Warriors: 15 Errie Claassens, 14 Nikki Walker, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Jon Clarke, 11 Andy Short, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Semisi Taulava, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Neil Best, 5 Chris Jones, 4 Dean Schofield, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Edward Shervington, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 George Porter, 18 John Andress, 19 Craig Gillies, 20 Sam Betty, 21 Jonny Arr, 22 Danny Gray, 23 Ben Howard.

Date: Saturday, December 15
Kick-off: 21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Venue: Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 28
Bath vs Harlequins19:45
Saturday , November 29
Leicester Tigers vs Wasps15:00
Exeter vs Saracens16:30
Sunday , November 30
London Irish vs Gloucester13:00
London Welsh vs Northampton14:30
Newcastle Falcons vs Sale Sharks15:15
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
International Match
Saturday , November 29
Wales vs South Africa14:30
England vs Australia14:30
More International Match fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , November 28
Munster vs Ulster19:35
Cardiff Blues vs Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 29
Zebre vs Edinburgh15:00
Leinster vs Ospreys17:15
Connacht vs Scarlets19:30
Sunday , November 30
Glasgow Warriors vs Dragons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 29
Toulon vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Oyonnax vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Lyon vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Toulouse vs Grenoble20:45
Sunday , November 30
Stade Francais vs Brive18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 23
Saracens 24 - 31 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Welsh 5 - 26 Leicester TigersLondon Welsh vs Leicester Tigers Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Georgia 35 - 24 JapanGeorgia vs Japan Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Treviso 24 - 24 LeinsterTreviso vs Leinster Report
Edinburgh 28 - 13 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 22
London Irish 23 - 33 BathLondon Irish vs Bath Report
Exeter 31 - 15 WaspsExeter vs Wasps Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Italy 6 - 22 South AfricaItaly vs South Africa Report
England 28 - 9 SamoaEngland vs Samoa Report
France 13 - 18 ArgentinaFrance vs Argentina Report
Wales 16 - 34 New ZealandWales vs New Zealand Report
Scotland 37 - 12 TongaScotland vs Tonga Report
Ireland 26 - 23 AustraliaIreland vs Australia Report
Romania 18 - 9 CanadaRomania vs Canada Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 21
Harlequins 12 - 16 Sale SharksHarlequins vs Sale Sharks Report
Newcastle Falcons 20 - 10 GloucesterNewcastle Falcons vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Fiji 20 - 14 USAFiji vs USA Report
More International Match results
Guinness PRO12
Dragons 12 - 38 MunsterDragons vs Munster Report
Ulster 25 - 16 OspreysUlster vs Ospreys Report
Connacht 43 - 3 ZebreConnacht vs Zebre Report
Scarlets 19 - 9 Glasgow WarriorsScarlets vs Glasgow Warriors Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , November 16
Leicester Tigers 21 - 21 SaracensLeicester Tigers vs Saracens Report
Wasps 71 - 7 London WelshWasps vs London Welsh Report
More Aviva Premiership results
International Match
Ireland 49 - 7 GeorgiaIreland vs Georgia Report
More International Match results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 15
Sale Sharks 36 - 8 London IrishSale Sharks vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton830
2Exeter828
3Bath828
4Saracens825
5Leicester Tigers821